Texas Almanac, 1982-1983 Page: 50
[642] p. : ill. ; 23 cm.View a full description of this book.
Extracted Text
The following text was automatically extracted from the image on this page using optical character recognition software:
50 TEXAS ALMANAC-1982-1983
Texas Institute of LettersSince 1939, the Texas Institute of Letters has chosen
each year outstanding books which are either by
Texans or about Texas subjects. Awards have been
made for fiction, nonfiction, Southwest history,
general information, children's books and book de-
sign. These awards are listed below:
Year-Author Title
1939 J. Frank Dobie... Apache Gold and Yaqui Silver
1940 Dora Nell Raymond .. Captain Lee Hall of Texas
1941 George Sessions Perry
................. Hold Autumn in Your Hand
1942 Edwin Lanham .......... Thunder in the Earth
1943 Fayette Copeland...... Kendall of the Picayune
1944 Frank Goodwyn .... The Magic of Limping John
1945 J. Frank Dobie........... A Texan in England
David Russell ............. Sing With Me Now
1946 Green Peyton ..... San Antonio-City in the Sun
Whitney Montgomery .......... Joseph's Coat
1947 John A. Lomax... Adventures of a Ballad Hunter
Claude Garner ................... Wetback
Arthur Sampley ..... Of the Strong and the Fleet
1948 Herbert Gambrell ........................
Anson Jones: The Last President of Texas
Vance K. Johnson .........Heaven's Tableland
David Westheimer ...... Summmr on the Water
Vaida Montgomery ............. Hall for Rain
1949 Tom Lea .................. The Brave Bulls
Carl Coke Rister ..... Oil! Titan of the Southwest
Fred Gipson ................ Hound-Dog Man
Frances Alexander........ Time at the Window
Elizabeth Baker .............. Sonny-Boy Sim
1950 Roy Bedichek .......... Karankaway Country
William Goyen ........... The House of Breath
Mary Poole.................. Being in Night
Carol Hoff................... Johnny Texas
Carl Hertzog
.......... The Journey of Fray Marcos de Niza
1951 Joe B. Frantz
........... Gail Borden, Dairyman to a Nation
Dillon Anderson............... I and Claudie
Arthur Sampley ....... Furrow with Blackbirds
John Latham ........... Lonesome Longhorns
University of Texas Press
............. The Florida of the Inca
1952 J. Frank Dobie............... The Mustangs
George Williams.............. The Blind Bull
William D. Barney ....... Kneel from the Stone
Siddie Joe Johnson ...... A Month of Christmas
Southern Methodist University Press
................ The Typical Texan
1953 Walter Prescott Webb ...... The Great Frontier
Madison Cooper .............. Sironia, Texas
Robert Lee Brothers ........ The Hidden Lamp
Charlotte Baker........... Magic for Mary M.
University of Texas Press
................... Life on the Texas Range
1954 Paul Horgan .................. Great River
William A. Owens... Walking on Borrowed Land
Ernest Mossner ....... The Life of David Hume
William Burford.................. Man Now
Irmengarde Eberle........... Lone Star Fight
University of Texas Press
.................. Renaissance Dictionaries
1955 John S. Spratt......... The Road to Spindletop
Fred Gipson .............. Recollection Creek
William D. Barney ........... Permitted Proof
Fred Gipson ............ Trail-Driving Rooster
Carl Hertzog ............... Bells Over Texas
1956 Roy Bedichek ........ Educational Competition
Sikes Johnson ............ The Hope of Refuge
Vassar Miller .............. Adam's Footprint
Jessie Brewer McGaw.....................
How Medicine Man Cured Paleface Woman
Southern Methodist University Press
...................... Early Texas Homes
1957 Frank E. Vandiver.......... Mighty Stonewall
Curt Anders............ The Price of Courage
Eloise Roach .................. Platero and I
J. R. Williams ......... Tame the Wild Stallion
Tom Lea, Carl Hertzog........ The King Ranch
1958 Lon Tinkle............ Thirteen Days to Glory
William Humphrey......... Home from the Hill
Camilla Campbell... Coronado and his Captains
Carl Hertzog ................... Interwoven
University of Texas Press
................ Everett Spruce: A PortfolioYear-Author Title
1959 Lewis U. Hanke
........... Aristotle and the American Indian
Walter Clemons ............. The Poison Tree
David L. Miller
Dav.. Modern Science and Human Freedom
Hamilton Maule............... Jeremy Todd
Ramsey Yelvington....... A Cloud of Witnesses
Byrd Hooper............ Beef for Beauregard
Joe Alys Downs, University of Texas Press
...................... The Muse in Mexiko
1960 John Graves ............. Goodbye to a River
Bill Casey ............ A Shroud for a Journey
Robert Vines
Trees, Shrubs, and Woody Vines of the Southwest
Mary Stevens and Ted Sayles ..... Throw Stone
Vassar Miller........... Wage War on Silence
1961 Frances S. Mossikez ..... The Queen's Necklace
Larry McMurtry.......... Horseman, Pass By
W. W. Newcomb Jr........ The Indians of Texas
Lee McGiffin ................. Pony Soldier
Myra C. Livingston .............. I'm Hiding
Walter E. Kidd ............. Time Turns West
Carl Hertzog . .. The Samuel H. Kress Collection
El Paso Museum of Art
1962 Rebecca Smith Lee........ Mary Austin Holley
Katherine Anne Porter.......... Ship of Fools
Joseph Stephen Gallegly Footlights on the Border
Loula Grace Erdman .......... Room to Grow
Frederic Will ............. A Wedge of Words
John Biggers. . Ananse: The Web of Life in Africa
1963 Ellen Maury Slayden......... Washington Wife
J. Y. Bryan .............. Come to the Bower
Joseph Milton Nance........ After San Jacinto
Vassar Miller.......... My Bones Being Wiser
Wanda Jay Campbell ............ Ten Cousins
Kim Taylor............. Tower Poetry Series
1964 Frances S. Mossiker. ... Napoleon and Josephine
Tom Lea ................ The Hands of Cantu
Ramon Adams......... Burs Under the Saddle
Jeanette Sebring Lowrey
.................... Love, Bid Me Welcome
Thomas Whitbread ........... Four Infinitives
Kim Taylor................... Dreamtigers
1965 Henry D. and Frances T. McCallum
............. The Wire That Fenced the West
William Humphrey............. The Ordways
Lois Wood Burkhalter ....... Gideon Lincecum
Elizabeth Burleson........ A Man of the Family
Roger Shattuck ..................Half Tame
William D. Wittliff
.............. Bob Moore: Man and Birdman
1966 William A. Owens.......... This Stubborn Soil
Larry McMurtry (co-winner)
.................... The Last Picture Show
Tom Pendleton (co-winner) .. . The Iron Orchard
William H. Goetzmann Exploration and Empire
R. G. Vliet........... Events and Celebrations
Charlotte Baker.......... The Best of Friends
Jo Alys Downs............ Charles M. Russell
1967 Willie Morris ............North Toward Home
Robert Flynn............. North to Yesterday
W. W. Newcomb...... Rock Art of Texas Indians
Pauline Pinckney
............. Paintings in Texas: 19th Century
Frederic W ill .................. The Planets
Michael Daves
. Young Readers Book of Christian Symbolism
William D. Wittliff......... Pease Porridge Hot
1968 Tom Lea................. A Picture Gallery
Marshall Terry (co-winner) ..... Tom Northway
Tom Horn (co-winner) ......... Shallow Grass
C. L. Sonnichsen ............ Pass of the North
Robert S. Weddle.......... San Juan Bautista
Bill Porterfie!d
......... The Archbishop and the Rebel Priests
Edgar Simmons............ Driving to Biloxi
Gus Tavo.............. Ride the Pale Stallion
William D. Wittliff
J. Frank Dobie: The Makings of an Ample Mind
Upcoming Pages
Here’s what’s next.
Search Inside
This book can be searched. Note: Results may vary based on the legibility of text within the document.
Tools / Downloads
Get a copy of this page or view the extracted text.
Citing and Sharing
Basic information for referencing this web page. We also provide extended guidance on usage rights, references, copying or embedding.
Reference the current page of this Book.
Texas Almanac, 1982-1983, book, 1981; (https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth113816/m1/52/: accessed March 28, 2024), University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History, https://texashistory.unt.edu; crediting Texas State Historical Association.