Texas Almanac, 1984-1985

STATE GOVERNMENT 637

Attorney General (Cont'd.)
J. C. Watrous . . . . . . . . . . . . Dec., 1838-June 1, 1840
Joseph Webband F. A. Morris ............ 1840-1841
George W. Terrell, Ebenezer Allen ......... 1841-1844
Ebenezer Allen .......................1844-1846
*Attorneys General, State
Volney E. Howard. ........ Feb. 21, 1846-May 7, 1846
John W. Harris ............ May7, 1846-Oct. 31, 1849
Henry P. Brewster ......... Oct. 31, 1849-Jan. 15, 1850
A. J. Hamilton ............ Jan. 15, 1850-Aug. 5, 1850
Ebenezer Allen ............. Aug. 5,1850-Aug. 2, 1852
Thomas J. Jennings ........ Aug. 2, 1852-Aug. 4, 1856
James Willie .............. Aug. 4, 1856-Aug. 2, 1858
Malcolm D. Graham ........ Aug. 2, 1858-Aug. 6, 1860
George M. Flournoy ...... Aug. 6,1860-Jan. 15, 1862
N. G. Shelley .............. Feb. 3, 1862-Aug. 1, 1864
B. E. Tarver ............. Aug. 1, 1864-Dec. 11, 1865
Win. Alexander .......... Dec. 11, 1865-June 25, 1866
W. M. Walton ....."....... June 25, 1866-Aug. 27, 1867
Win. Alexander ........... Aug. 27; 1867-Nov. 5, 1867
Ezekiel B. Turner ..........Nov. 5, 1867-July 11, 1870
Win. Alexander ........... July 11, 1870-Jan. 27, 1874
George Clark ............ Jan. 27, 1874-Apr. 25, 1876
H. H. Boone .............. Apr. 25, 1876-Nov. 5, 1878
George McCormick ......... Nov. 5, 1878-Nov. 2, 1880
J. H. McLeary ............. Nov. 2, 1880-Nov. 7, 1882
John D. Templeton ......... Nov. 7, 1882-Nov. 2, 1886
James S. Hogg ............ Nov. 2, 1886-Nov. 4, 1890
C. A. Culberson............ Nov. 4,1890-Nov. 6, 1894
M. M. Crane .............. Nov. 6, 1894-Nov. 8, 1898
Thomas S: Smith .......... Nov. 8, 1898-Mar. 15,1901
C: K. Bell ................. Mar. 20, 1901-Jan., 1904
R. V. Davidson .............Jan., 1904-Dec. 31, 1909
Jewel P. Lightfoot ......... Jan. 1, 1910-Aug. 31, 1912
James D. Walthall .......... Sept. 1, 1912-Jan. 1, 1913
B. F. Looney ................Jan. 1, 1913-Jan., 1919
C. M. Cureton ............... Jan., 1919-Dec., 1921
W. A. Keeling ............... Dec., 1921-Jan., 1925
Dan Moody ..................Jan., 1925-Jan., 1927
Claude Pollard .............. Jan., 1927-Sept., 1929
R. L. Bobbitt (Apptd.) ......... Sept., 1929-Jan., 1931
James V. AlIred ...............Jan., 1931-Jan., 1935
William McCraw ..............Jan., 1935-Jan., 1939
Gerald C. Mann (resigned) ......Jan., 1939-Jan., 1944
Grover Sellers................Jan., 1944-Jan., 1947
Price Daniel .................Jan., 1947-Jan., 1953
John Ben Shepperd ..:........Jan., 1953-Jan. 1, 1957
Will Wilson . .............. Jan. 1, 1957-Jan. 15, 1963
Waggoner Carr ............ Jan. 15, 1963-Jan. 1, 1967
Crawford C. Martin .........Jan. 1, 1967-Dec. 29, 1972
John Hill ................. Jan. 1, 1973-Jan. 16, 1979
Mark White ............ Jan. 16, 1979to Jan. 18, 1983
Jim Mattox ............. . Jan. 18, 1983to Present
*The first few Attorneys General held office by ap-
pointment of the Governor. The office was made elec-
tive in 1850 by constitutional amendment and Ebenezer
Allen was first elected Attornqy General.
TREASURERS
Treasurers Under Republic
Asa Brigham ......................... 1838-1840
James W. Simmons .................... 1840-1841
Asa Brigham ......................... 1841-1844
Moses Johnson ....................... 1844-1846
Treasurers Under State
James H. Raymond ......... Feb. 24, 1846-Aug. 2, 1858
tC. H. Randolph ............Aug. 2,1858-June, 1865
tSamuel Harris ........... Oct. 2, 1865-June 25, 1866
W. M. Royston ............ June 25, 1866-Sept. 1, 1867
John Y. Allen .............. Sept. 1, 1867-Jan., 1869
George W. Honey .............Jan., 1869-Jan., 1874
B. Graham .. ... (short term) beginning May 27, 1872
A. J. Dorn ...................Jan., 1874-Jan., 1879
F. R. Lubbock ................Jan., 1879-Jan., 1891
W. B. Wortham ...............Jan., 1891-Jan., 1899
John W. Robbins ..............Jan., 1899-Jan., 1907
Sam Sparks ............... \..Jan., 1907-Jan., 1912
J. M. Edwards ................Jan., 1912-Jan., 1919
John W. Baker................ Jan., 1919-Jan., 1921
G. N. Holton ........... :.. .July, 1921-Nov. 21, 1921
C. V. Terrell ............ Nov. 21, 1921-Aug. 15, 1924
S. L. Staples ..... ........ Aug. 16, 1924-Jan. 15, 1925
W. Gregory Hatcher ........ Jan. 16, 1925-Jan. 1, 1931
Charley Lockhart .......... Jan. 1, 1931-Oct. 25, 1941
Jesse James .. ............Oct. 25, 1941-Sept. 29, 1977
Warren G. Harding ......... Oct. 7, 1977-Jan. 3, 1983
Ann Richards .............. Jan. 3, 1983to Present
*Honey was removed from office for a short period
in 1872and B. Graham served in his place.

tRandolph fled to Mexico upon collapse of Con-
federacy. No exact date available for his departure
from office or for Harris' succession to the post. It is
believed Harris took office Oct. 2, 1865.
RAILROAD COMMISSION OF TEXAS
John H. Reagan, June 10, 1891-Jan. 20, 1903.
L. L. Foster, June 10, 1891-April 30, 1895.
W. P. McLean, June 10, 1891-Nov. 20, 1894.
L. J. Storey (succeeding W. P. McLean), Nov. 21,
1894-Mar. 28, 1909.
N. A. Stedman (succeeding L. L. Foster), May 1,
1895-Jan. 4, 1897.
Allison Mayfield (succeeding N. A. Stedman), Jan.
5, 1897-Jan. 23, 1923.
JO. B. Colquitt (succeeding John H. Reagan), Jan.
21, 1903-Jan. 17, 1911.
William D. Williams (succeeding L. J. Storey),
April 28, 1909-Oct. 1, 1916.
John L. Wortham (succeeding O. B. Colquitt), Jan.
21, 1911-Jan. 1, 1913.
Earle B. Mayfield (succeeding John L. Wortham),
Jan. 2, 1913-March 1, 1923.
Charles H. Hurdleston (succeeding William D. Wil-
liams), Oct. 10, 1916-Dec. 31, 1918.
SClarence E. Gilmore (succeeding Charles H. Hur-
dleston), Jan. 1, 1919-Jan. 1, 1929.
W. A. Nabors (succeeding Allison Mayfield), March
1, 1923-Jan. 18, 1925.
W. M. W. Splawn (succeeding Earle B. Mayfield),
March 1, 1923-Aug. 1, 1924.
C. V. Terrell (succeeding W. M. W. Splawn), Aug.
15, 1924-Jan. 1, 1939.
Lon A. Smith (succeeding W. A. Nabors), Jan. 19,
1925-Jan. 1, 1941.
Pat M. Neff (succeeding Clarence E. Gilmore),
Jan. 1, 1929-Jan. 1, 1933.
Ernest O. Thompson (succeeding Pat M. Neff),
Jan. 1, 1933-Jan. 8, 1965.
G. A. Sadler (succeeding C. V. Terrell), Jan. 1,
1939-Jan. 1, 1943.
Olin Culberson (succeeding Lon A. Smith), Jan. 1,
1941-June22, 1961.
Beauford Jester (succeeding G. A. Sadler), Jan. 1,
1943-Jan. 21, 1947.
William J. Murray Jr. (succeeding Beauford Jes-
ter); Jan. 21, 1947-Apr. 10; 1963.
Jim C. Langdon (succeeding William J. Murray
Jr.), May28, 1963-Jan. 3, 1978.
Ben.Ramsey (succeeding Olin Culberson), Sept. 18,
1961-Jan. 1, 1977.
Jon Newton (succeeding Ben Ramsey), Jan. 1,
1977-Jan. 1, 1979.
Byron Tunnell (succeeding Ernest O. Thompson),
Jan. 8, 1965-Sept. 15, 1973.
Mack Wallace (succeeding Byron Tunnell), Sept.
15, 1973 to Present.
John H. Poerner (succeeding Jim C. Langdon),
Jan. 3, 1978 to Jan. 1, 1981.
James E. Nugent (succeeding Jon Newton), Jan. 1,
1979 to Present.
Buddy Temple (succeeding John H. Poerner),
Jan. 1, 1981 to Present.
COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS
Comptrollers Under Republic
John H.. Morey........... Dec. 30, 1835-Jan. 17, 1836
H. C. Hudson ............. Jan. 17, 1836-Oct. 22, 1836
E. M. Pease ................. June, 1837-Dec., 1837
F. R. Lubbock ............... Dec., 1837-Jan., 1839
Jas. W. Simmons . ........ Jan. 15, 1839-Sept. 30, 1840
Jas. B. Shaw ............ Sept. 30, 1840-Dec. 24, 1841
F. R. Lubbock .............Dec. 24, 1841-Jan. 1, 1842
Jas. B. Shaw .............. .Jan. 1, 1842-Jan. 1, 1846
State Comptrollers
Jas. B. Shaw ............. Feb. 24, 1846-Aug. 2, 1858
Clement R. Johns .......... Aug. 2, 1858-Aug. 1, 1864
Willis L. Robards ...........Aug. 1, 1864-Oct. 12, 1865
Albert H. Latimer .........Oct. 12, 1865-Mar. 27, 1866
Robert H. Taylor ......... Mar. 27, 1866-June 25, 1866
Willis L. Robards ......... June 25, 1866-Aug. 27, 1867
Morgan C: Hamilton ....... Aug. 27, 1867-Jan. 8, 1870
A. Bledsoe ................Jan. 8, 1870-Jan. 20,. 1874
Stephen H. Darden .........Jan. 20, 1974-Nov. 2, 1880
W. M. Brown ............. Nov. 2, 1880-Jan. 16, 1883
W. J. Swain .............. Jan. 16, 1883-Jan. 18, 1887
John D. McCall ........... Jan. 18, 1887-Jan. 15, 1895
R. W. Finley ............. Jan. 15, 1895-Jan. 15, 1901
R. M. Love ................ Jan. 15, 1901-Jan., 1903
J. W. Stephen ................Jan., 1903-Jan., 1911

. Texas Almanac, 1984-1985. Dallas, Texas. The Portal to Texas History. http://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth113817/. Accessed September 20, 2014.