Texas Almanac, 1952-1953 Page: 380
[…] sufficient ground for impeachment; provided.
however that the cause or causes for which
such removal shall be required shall be stated
at length in such address and entered on the
journals of each house; and provided, further,
that the cause or causes shall be notified tothe Judge so intended to be removed, and he
shall be admitted to a hearing in his own
defense before any vote for such address
shall pass; and in all such cases the vote
shall be taken by" yeas and nays and entered
on the journals of each house, respectively
ARTICLE XVI.-GENERAL PROVISIONS.
Sec. 1. Official Oaths.-Members of the Leg-
islature, and all officers, before they enter
upon the duties of their offices, shall take
the following Oath or Affirmation:
"I ..........., do solemnly swear (or
affirm) that I will faithfully execute the
duties of the office of of the
State of Texas, and will to the best of my
ability preserve, protect, and defend the Con-
stitution and laws of the United States and
of this state; and I furthermore solemnly
swear (or affirm), that I have not, directly
nor indirectly paid, offered, or promised to
pay, contributed, nor promised to- contribute
any money, or valuable thing, or promised
any public office or employment, as a re-
ward for the giving or withholding a vote
at the election at which I was elected. So
help me God."
[Note-The foregoing Sec. 1 of Art. XVI was
amended from the original text to eliminate that
part of the oath stating that the incoming official
had not fought a duel or sent or accepted a chal-
lenge to a duel or acted as a second in a duel