Texas Almanac, 1992-1993 Page: 359
[…] be enforced in accordance with the original terms upon
which it was acquired.
Sec. 55. Power of Legislature to Release Debt - The
Legislature shall have no power to release or extinguish, or
to authorize the releasing or extinguishing, in whole or in
part, the indebtedness, liability or obligation of any cor-
poration or individual, to this State or to any county or de-
fined subdivision thereof, or other municipal corporation
therein, except delinquent taxes which have been due for a
period of at least ten years.
[Note-The foregoing Sec. 55 of Art. III is an amendment
of an original section, the amendment having been adopted
to include the clause "except delinquent taxes which have
been due for a period of at least ten years." Submitted by the
Forty-second Legislature (1931) and adopted in an election
Nov. 8, 1932. Proclaimed Jan. 9, 1933.)Sec. 56. Special Laws; Limitations - The Legislature
shall not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution,
pass any local or special law authorizing: