The Bronco, Yearbook of Hardin-Simmons University, 2003 Page: 46
145 p. ; 29 cm.View a full description of this yearbook.
Extracted Text
The following text was automatically extracted from the image on this page using optical character recognition software:
2002-03 HSU ATHLETICS
HSU Athletes Honored by the ASC in 2002-03Football
First-team AII-ASC
Matt Moskosky, TE
Joseph Williams, OT
Thomas Anderson, C
Alex Hansen, DB
Dusty Bigham, PK
Second-team AII-ASC
Joe Lemberg, WR
Lance Moore, SB
Adam Hernandez, OG
Triandos Sherrard, RB
Casey Freeland, LB
Honorable Mention
Dustin Proctor, QB
Donta' Hayward, RB
Adam Taylor, DE
Anthony Renfro, SS
Clint Pace, RS
Men's Soccer
AlI-ASC
Chris Carroll, F
Trevor Elza, MF
Brad Barham, D
AII-ASC West First Team
Chris Carroll, F
Trevor Elza, MF
Brad Barham, D
AIl-ASC West Second Team
James Burton, F
Matt Leach, MF
Charles Johnson, GK
Women's Soccer
Diana Bosch,
Offensive Player of the Year
Mollie Porter,
Defensive Player of the Year
AII-ASC
Diana Bosch, F
Alyssa Wester, MF
Mollie Porter, D
Rachel Goold, GK46
AlI-ASC West First Team
Diana Bosch, F
Alyssa Wester, MF
Mollie Porter, D
Rachel Goold, GK
Natalie Longhofer, D
All-ASC West Second Team
Jessica Stockton, F
Kala Chalman, MF
Women's Basketball
Kendra Anderson, MVP
KraTaura Buckner, Defensive
Player of the Year
Shanna Briggs, Coach of the Year
AlI-ASC West First Team
Kendra Anderson
All-ASC West Second Team
Sarah Allen
AII-ASC Honorable Mention
KraTaura Buckner
Lauren Harris
Diana Martinez
Laura Ricci
Men's Basketball
Honorable Mention All-ASC West
Matt Autry
Bryan ConoverMen's Tennis
Mitch Aston, Player of the Year
Jimmy Cole, ASC Coach of the
Year
All-ASC
Mitch Aston
Bad Grace
All-ASC West First Team
Mitch Aston
Brad Grace
Mark Plowman
David Wu
Women's Tennis
Nancy Chandler, Player of the Year
Jimmy Cole, Coach of the Year
All-ASC
Nancy Chandler
Stephanie Haynes
Bobby Thompson
AII-ASC West First Team
Nancy Chandler
Stephanie Haynes
Bobby Thompson
AIl-ASC Second Team
Allison Baker
Candace Haynes
McKenzie SwindleBaseball
AII-ASC West First Team
Chuy Rodriguez, 3B
All-ASC West Second Team
John Schlaffer, 2B
Ryan Devere, OF
AII-ASC Honorable Mention
Josh Anderlohr, OF
Kyle Tabor, LHP
Men's Golf
All-ASC Second-Team
Nick Atkinson
Chris Phillips
Upcoming Pages
Here’s what’s next.
Search Inside
This yearbook can be searched. Note: Results may vary based on the legibility of text within the document.
Tools / Downloads
Get a copy of this page or view the extracted text.
Citing and Sharing
Basic information for referencing this web page. We also provide extended guidance on usage rights, references, copying or embedding.
Reference the current page of this Yearbook.
Hardin-Simmons University. The Bronco, Yearbook of Hardin-Simmons University, 2003, yearbook, 2003; Abilene, Texas. (https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth38563/m1/48/: accessed April 23, 2024), University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History, https://texashistory.unt.edu; crediting Hardin-Simmons University Library.