The Southwestern Historical Quarterly, Volume 53, July 1949 - April, 1950 Page: 209

This periodical is part of the collection entitled: Southwestern Historical Quarterly and was provided to The Portal to Texas History by the Texas State Historical Association.

View a full description of this periodical.

Zreas Collection
H. BAILEY CARROLL
LIEUTENANT Colonel William C. Wilkes of the Adjutant
General's Department of Texas reports that the Depart-
ment is sponsoring a project to collect the photographs
and thumbnail biographical sketches of all the adjutants general
of Texas. The photographs secured will be rephotographed in a
uniform size and placed in the Military Section of the Texas
Memorial Museum where they will be available for historical
reference purposes. Colonel Wilkes has been able to secure photo-
graphs and biographies of some of the adjutants general, but the
early ones especially have proved difficult to procure. Colonel
Wilkes appended to his letter a list of the adjutants general of
Texas and the dates of their service along with the statement
that any assistance which readers of the Quarterly could furnish
with reference to photographs or biographical information would
be much appreciated. The list of the adjutants general follows:
HUGH MCLEOD, 1840 (An official letter to McLeod in 1841 shows him
to have been serving as Adjutant General in 184o.)
WILLIAM G. COOKE, April 27, 1846.
CHARLES L. MANN, December 24, 1847-
JOHN D. PITTrrrs, March 4, 1848.
JAMES S. GILLETr, November 24, 1851. Discharged by Governor E. M.
Pease, February 4, i856, the Legislature having made no provision
for the continuance of the office.
A. B. NORTON, April 6, 186o.
WILLIAM BYRD, March 25, 1861.
J. Y. DASHIELL, November 11, 1861. (Adjutant General and Quar-
termaster General, under Act of February 14, 186o.)
J. Y. DASHIELL, January g, 1862. (Adjutant General and Inspector
General, under Act approved December 25, 1861, to perfect the
organization of State troops.)
D. B. CULBERSON, November 17, 1863. (Resigned 1864.)
JOHN BURKE, October g1, 1864.
D. R. GURLEY, January I, 1867.
JAMES DAVIDSON, June 24, 1870, to November 15, 1872.
FRANK L. BRITTON, November 14, 1872, to January 20o, 1874.
WILLIAM STEELE, January 20, 1874, to January 25, 1879.
JOHN B. JONES, January 25, 1879, to July 19, 1881.

Upcoming Pages

Here’s what’s next.

258 of 666
259 of 666
260 of 666
261 of 666

Show all pages in this issue.

This issue can be searched. Note: Results may vary based on the legibility of text within the document.

Citing and Sharing

Basic information for referencing this web page. We also provide extended guidance on usage rights, references, copying or embedding.

Reference the current page of this Periodical.

Texas State Historical Association. The Southwestern Historical Quarterly, Volume 53, July 1949 - April, 1950, periodical, 1950; Austin, Texas. (texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth101126/m1/257/ocr/: accessed July 29, 2016), University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History, texashistory.unt.edu; crediting Texas State Historical Association.