Journal of the Senate of the State of Texas, Regular Session of the Sixty-Fourth Legislature, Volume 2 Page: 1,526
[…] Section 4. Section 51.03, Family Code, is amended by adding a Subsection (d)
to read as follows:
"(d) For the purpose of Subsection (b)(2) of this section an absence is excused
when the absence results from:
"(1) illness of the child;
"(2) illness or death in the family of the child;
"(3) quarantine of the child and family;
"(4) weather or road conditions making travel dangerous;
"(5) an absence approved by a teacher, principal, or superintendent of the
school in which the child is enrolled; or
"(6) circumstances found reasonable and proper."
Section 5. Section 51.04(a), Family Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(a) This title covers the proceedings in all cases involving the delinquent
conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision engaged in by a person who was a
child within the meaning of this title at the time he engaged in the conduct, and the
[T-he] juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction over proceedings under this
title."
Section 6. Section 51.04, Family Code, is amended by adding a Subsection (g)
to read as follows:
"(g) The juvenile board, or if there is no juvenile board, the juvenile court, may
appoint a referee to conduct hearings under this title and in accordance with Section
54.10 of this code.