Ark-Tex Council of Governments
[…] Work that is not regulated under the Texas Geoscience Practice Act is not required to be performed by a licensed P.G. and/or Professional Geoscience Firm. Work that is regulated must be submitted under seal to certify that the geoscience work has been performed by a licensed P.G. and/or Professional Geoscience Firm.
Geoscience, under the Texas Occupations Code §1002.002(3), means "the science of the earth and its origin and history, the investigation of the earth's environment and its constituent soils, rocks, minerals, fossil fuels, solids, and fluids, and the study of the natural and introduced agents, forces, and processes that cause changes in and on the earth."
Since much corrective action work is not related to geoscience, the mere registration of Registered Corrective Action Specialist (RCAS) and Corrective Action Project Manager (CAPM) is not relevant to the issue, as not all RCAS and CAPMs may be practicing geoscience work.
Please also see Advisory Opinion #4 with respect to "responsible charge."
Still what does the definition of public mean?
Texas Occupations Code §1002.002(7) defines the public practice of geoscience as "the practice for the public of geoscientific services or work, including consulting, investigating, evaluating, analyzing, planning, mapping, and inspecting geoscientific work and the responsible supervision of those tasks."
"Practice for the public" is further defined in the Texas Occupations Code §1002.002(6): "(A) means providing professional geoscientific services: (i) for a governmental entity in this state; (ii) to comply with a rule established by this state or a political subdivision of this state; or (iii) for the public or a firm or corporation in this state if the practitioner assumes the ultimate liability for the work product; and (B) does not include services provided for the express use of a firm or corporation by an employee or consultant if the firm or corporation assumes the ultimate liability for the work product."
TRD-201101958
Charles Horton
Deputy Executive Director
Texas Board of Professional Geoscientists
Filed: June 1, 2011
Notice of Public Hearing on Proposed Medicaid Payment Rate
Hearing.