EPA requested that in the qualification criteria for boilers and steam generators subject to 40 CFR 60, Subparts D, Da, Db, or Dc, the phrase "natural gas" should be restated as "100 percent pipeline quality natural gas" to eliminate mixtures containing other kinds of fuel from the qualification criteria. The commission disagrees with the commenter. The definition of natural gas in 40 CFR 60, Subpart Db in sec.60.41b states, "(1) a naturally occurring mixture of hydrocarbon and nonhydrocarbon gases found in geologic formations beneath the earth's surface, of which the principal constituent is methane; or (2) liquid petroleum gas, as defined by the American Society for Testing and Materials in ASTM D1835-82, Standard Specification for Liquid Petroleum Gases.'" Subpart Dc also uses a similar definition.