Texas Attorney General Opinion: JM-525 Page: 4 of 6
[…] Mr. L. L. Bounman, III - Page 4 (JM-525)
office, employment, or contractual performance for
or service on behalf of the agency, institution,
or department and If:
(1) the dmages arise out of a cause of
action for negligence, except a wilful or
wrongful act or an act of gross negligence; or
(2) the dzrrages arise out of a cause of
action for deprivation of a right, privilege,
or immunity secured by the constitution or laws
of this state o r the United States, except when
the court in Lts judgment or the jury in its
verdict finds that the person acted in bad
faith. (Empha:3is added).
Section 104.008 provides:
This chapter does not waive a defense,
immunity, or jurisdictional bar available to the
state or its officers, employees, or contractors,
(Emphasis added).
The legislature did no: define "employee" for purposes of section
104.002 or section 104.008 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
Therefore, in defining "employee" for purposes of those provisions we
must rely on context and common usage. Government Code 511.011.