Texas Attorney General Opinion: JM-973 Page: 2 of 5
[…] renewal fee in an instance in which it has been issued a
sales tax permit properly in the first instance and it sells
items that are taxable. We understand you to refer to an
organization that falls within subsection (a) of section
151.310, Tax Code, subdivisions (1) or (2), that are not
selling items pursuant to an auction, as permitted by
subsections (c) and (d). We conclude that a non-profit
organization that sells taxable items is required to pay the
annual $25 fee for a renewal of its sales tax permit.
The Limited Sales, Excise, and Use Tax is codified at
chapter 151 of the Tax Code. Section 151.201 of the Tax
Code governs the issuance of sales tax permits and provides:
(a) The comptroller shall issue to an
applicant who qualifies under Section 151.202
of this code and under Subchapter G of this
chapter (sections 151.251 - 151.262,
governing sellers and retailers providing
security for the payment of the taxes imposed
by the chapter] and who pays to the
comptroller the permit fee in the amount
provided by this section a separate permit
for each place of business in this state.
(b) The holder of a permit shall display
it conspicuously in the place of business to
which it applies.
(c) A permit is valid only for the person
and the place of business to which it applies
and is nonassignable.
(d) The permit fee is $25. The fee does
not apply v to the .issuance of a temporary
permit under Section 151.252 of this code.
(Emphasis added.)
Section 151.202 of the Tax Code governs the application
for a permit; subsection (a) provides:
(Footnote Continued)