Texas Attorney General Opinion: JM-989 Page: 4 of 5
[…] appointment to an office, no reason is perceived why the
rationale underlying the law relative to de facto officers
is not applicable.
While we cannot envision every scenario which might
arise where there is a departure from statutory assignment
requirements, we believe that any judge (active, or retired
pursuant to section 75.001 of the Government Code) assigned
under the color of authority to a court existing under the
laws of this state is entitled to be compensated for
services rendered while sitting on that court.
In Preslar the court further held that the 1987
amendment to section 74.053 of the Government Code did not
repeal subsection (b) which provides "[i]f a party to a
civil case files a timely objection to the assignment,
the judge is disqualified to hear the case." While your
scenario does not include this factor it is noted that in
the event of objection by either party the holding in
Preslar would dictate that the judge is disqualified and
would not be entitled to further compensation for services