Texas Attorney General Opinion: JM-1074 Page: 3 of 9
[…] Laughlin, supra
(commissioners court had no power to appoint a "county road
unit administrative officer" since no statute authorized the
creation of such an office); Starr County v. Guerra, 297
S.W.2d 379 (Tex. Civ. App. - San Antonio 1956, no writ)
(employment of county commissioner as road commissioner
contrary to commissioner's oath of office and former
V.T.C.S. articles 6737 and 6762).
You acknowledge the absence of express statutory
provisions granting the commissioners court the power to
create a county payroll department, yet you contend such
authority may be implied from section 115.021 of the Local
Government Code. Section 115.021 directs that the commis-
sioners court shall "audit and settle all accounts against
the county and shall direct the payment of those accounts."
Attorney General Opinion JM-192 (1984) concluded that
commissioners court approval of salaries was required by the
statutory predecessor of section 115.021 before salary
warrants could be issued. See also Attorney General Opinion
JM-986 (1988). You conclude that the commissioners court