Texas Attorney General Opinion: DM-382 Page: 4 of 15
[…] Extracted Text
The following text was automatically extracted from the image on this page using optical character recognition software:
The Honorable Tim Curry - Page 4
"prohibits the State doing indirectly what Section 49 prohibits it doing directly, i.e.
becoming indebted as a guarantor or surety for another's debt." 2 TEXAS LEGISLATIVE
COUNCIL, CONSTITUTIONAL REVISION: A STUDY OF THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION WiTH
RECOMMENDED CHANGES 260. Also, section 51 of article m generally forbids the
legislature or any governmental agency authorized by the legislature "to grant or authorize
the making of any grant of public moneys to any individual, association of individuals,
municipal or other corporations whatsoever." The Texas Legislative Council stated in its
1960 report that section 51 was intended to supplement the
general prohibition against expenditure of public money for other
than public purposes as expressed in Section 3 of Article 8 and the