Texas Attorney General Opinion: JC-146 Page: 3 of 6
[…] some pre-existing valid law authorizing the appropriation.") (emphasis in original) (citing Fort
Worth Cavalry Club v. Sheppard, 83 S.W.2d 660, 668 (Tex. 1935)); see also Bullock v. Calvert, 480
S.W.2d 367, 371-72 (Tex. 1972) (holding that even if legislature had appropriated funds to officer
for a particular purpose, officer must also have statutory authority to enter into contract for that
purpose) (citing Fort Worth Cavalry Club v. Sheppard, 83 S.W.2d 660).
In addition, some constitutional provisions dictate the form of legislative appropriations. For
example, article III, section 35 limits the legislature to including in an appropriations act "various
subjects and accounts, for and on account of which moneys are appropriated." TEX. CONST. art. III,
35. Article III, section 35 has been construed by the courts to preclude the legislature from
enacting substantive law in an appropriations act. See Strake v. Court ofAppeals, 704 S.W.2d 746,