Texas Attorney General Opinion: JC-146 Page: 3 of 6
[…] For this reason, attorneys general have long opined that sections
51 and 52 do not preclude the state or a political subdivision from making an expenditure of public
money that benefits a private person or entity if the appropriate governing body (i) determines that
the expenditure serves a public purpose and (ii) places sufficient controls on the transaction to ensure
that the public purpose is carried out. See, e.g., Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. Nos. DM-256 (1993) at 2-3;
JM-1146 (1990) at 4-5; JM-551 (1986) at 3-4; H-966 (1977) at 2.
A related limitation, article III, section 44, prohibits the legislature from making grants of
money out of the State Treasury, by appropriation or otherwise, "to any individual, on a claim, real
or pretended, when the same shall not have been provided for by pre-existing law." TEX. CONST.
art. III, 44. This office has construed this provision to preclude the legislature from appropriating
funds unless the appropriation is authorized by pre-existing general law. See, e.g., Tex. Att'y Gen.
Op. Nos.