Texas Attorney General Opinion: JC-246 Page: 2 of 4
[…] Extracted Text
The following text was automatically extracted from the image on this page using optical character recognition software:
The Honorable Charles D. Penick - Page 2 (JC-0246)
projects, he shall be confined in jailfor a sufficient length of time to
discharge the full amount offine and costs adjudged against him;
rating such confinement at $50 for each day and rating such labor at
$50 for each day ....
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 43.09(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000) (emphasis added). In addition,
article 43.09 confers broad discretion on the sentencing court to, for example, "grant an additional
two days credit for each day served to any inmate participating in an approved work program... or
a rehabilitation, restitution, or education program," and "to discharge all or part of the fine or costs
by performing community service" at the rate of $100 for each eight hours of service. Id. art.
43.09(d), (f), (k). Section (a) was last amended in 19931 and subsection (k) was amended in 1999