Texas Attorney General Opinion: JC-405 Page: 2 of 8
[…] constable "in the presence and under the direction of the district judge," TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN.
62.004(a) (Vernon 1998), or in counties which use a computer pursuant to section 62.011 of the
Government Code "by random selection computer programming." OFFICE OF COURT
ADMINISTRATION, DISTRICT CLERK PROCEDURE MANUAL II-5 (1998). A plan for computerized jury
selection pursuant to section 62.011 must "designate the district clerk as the officer in charge of the
selection process and define his duties." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. 62.011 (b)(4) (Vernon 1998); see
Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. DM-34 (1991). Section 62.012 of the Government Code provides:
(a) When a justice of the peace or a county or district judge
requires a jury for a particular week, the judge, within a reasonable
time before the prospective jurors are summoned, shall notify the
county clerk, for a county court jury, or the district clerk, for ajustice
or district court jury, to open the next consecutively numbered
envelope containing ajury list that is in the clerk's possession and has
not been opened. The judge shall also notify the clerk of the date that
the prospective jurors are to be summoned to appear forjury service.
(b) On receiving the notice from the judge, the clerk shall
immediately write on the jury list the date that the prospective jurors
are to be summoned to appear and shall deliver the jury list to:
(1) the sheriff, for a county or district court jury; or
(2) the sheriff or constable, for a justice court jury.
TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN. 62.012 (Vernon 1998).
While the point at which the jury list is opened and delivered to the sheriff is the first point
at which it would be possible for the clerk to permit access to this information to any person, section