Texas Attorney General Opinion: JC-446 Page: 3 of 5
[…] ed. 1989). The "conduct" referred to consists of, on the one hand, selling, giving, or delivering to
another person, or possessing or using, marihuana or other such substances; and on the other, selling,
giving, or delivering to another person an alcoholic beverage, committing a serious offense under
the influence of alcohol, or possessing, using, or being under the influence of an alcoholic beverage.
Such conduct does not encompass the location where that conduct occurs.
Secondly, and most significantly, subdivision 37.007(a)(3) is a part of, and is circumscribed
by, subsection 37.007(a). Subsection 37.007(a) limits mandatory expulsion to acts occurring "on
school property or while attending a school-sponsored or school-related activity on or off of school
property." It does not comprehend acts that occur merely "within 300 feet of school property."
Thus, we answer your question in the negative. A school district is not required to expel a student
whose conduct (1) constitutes a felony; (2) would require removal under subparts 37.006(a)(2)(C)