Texas Attorney General Opinion: GA-111 Page: 2 of 5
[…] Id. 201.003(7) (Vernon Supp. 2003) (emphasis
added). Because a nonprofit water supply corporation is manifestly not a county, district or precinct
office, a municipality, a public school district, or an appraisal district, the question before us is
whether it may be classified as a "special-purpose district or authority." See id. The Act does not
define the term "special-purpose district or authority."
Initially, we note that chapter 65 of the Water Code provides for the creation of "special
utility districts." See generally TEX. WATER CODE ANN. ch. 65 (Vernon 1988 & Supp. 2003).
Section 65.014(a) states that "[i]f creation of a district is proposed by a water supply or sewer service
corporation, a certified copy of a resolution requesting creation must be filed with the [Texas
Commission on Environmental Quality]." Id. 65.014(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003). The resolution
must state that "the water supply or sewer service corporation, acting through its board of directors,