Texas Attorney General Opinion: LO96-136 Page: 1 of 2
[…] weddings, or retirement of county employees" would violate article H1, section 52 of the Texas
Constitution. In our view, it would not.
As you explain the situation, "Many County Courthouses have vending machines on their
premises. Often, the only benefit of the machines is employee convenience. Some counties, however,
receive an extra five cents per item sold and use these funds for the sole purpose of buying small gifts,
plaques or flowers for funerals, weddings, or retirements of county employees."'
Article !, section 52 of the Texas Constitution reads, in relevant part, "[T]he Legislature
shall have no power to authorize any county ... to grant public money or thing of value. .-. to any
individual ... ." You ask whether the use of the fund you describe for the purposes you describe falls
afoul of this section.
You suggest that article m, section 52 may not apply because of "the insignificant value of
five cents per item sold." We disagree.