World War Two Collection

These materials focus on WWII and the immediate postwar period of the late 1940s. In addition to materials created during the time period, materials may include modern studies and commemorative works about the era.



At a Glance



Cite This Collection

Here is our suggested citation. Consult an appropriate style guide for conformance to specific guidelines.

World War Two Collection in The Portal to Texas History. University of North Texas Libraries. https://texashistory.unt.edu/explore/collections/WWII/ accessed May 30, 2020.


Explore Holdings

Start browsing through the holdings of this collection in one of the following ways:

Counties (expand list)

Nolan County, TX
710
Taylor County, TX
698
Christian County, KY
313
McLennan County, TX
223
Tarrant County, TX
154
Matagorda County, TX
122
Bexar County, TX
121
Harris County, TX
89
Dallas County, TX
72
Brazos County, TX
63
Los Angeles County, CA
55
Caddo Parish, LA
50
Galveston County, TX
50
Hardin County, KY
49
Jefferson County, KY
37
San Diego County, CA
30
Victoria County, TX
29
Winnebago County, IL
29
El Paso County, TX
28
Pima County, AZ
27
Cleveland County, OK
24
Arlington County, VA
20
Pierce County, WA
20
Montgomery County, TN
19
Monroe County, NY
18
Davidson County, TN
17
Travis County, TX
16
Oklahoma County, OK
15
Denton County, TX
14
Todd County, KY
14
Wichita County, TX
14
El Paso County, CO
13
Montgomery County, AL
13
Nueces County, TX
13
Liberty County, GA
12
Midland County, TX
12
Orange County, CA
12
Greene County, MO
11
King County, WA
11
Wayne County, MI
11
Brown County, TX
10
Orange County, FL
10
Douglas County, NE
9
Lubbock County, TX
9
Riverside County, CA
9
Sedgwick County, KS
9
Forsyth County, NC
8
Grayson County, TX
8
Miami-Dade County, FL
8
Queens County, NY
8
Cook County, IL
7
Denver County, CO
7
Garland County, AR
7
Montgomery County, OH
7
Calhoun County, TX
6
Cameron County, TX
6
Cuyahoga County, OH
6
Dale County, AL
6
Fannin County, TX
6
Houston County, AL
6
Washoe County, NV
6
Bell County, TX
5
Burlington County, NJ
5
Caldwell County, TX
5
Hamilton County, OH
5
Kings County, NY
5
Maricopa County, AZ
5
Onslow County, NC
5
Allegheny County, PA
4
Bossier Parish, LA
4
Charleston County, SC
4
Ector County, TX
4
Hennepin County, MN
4
Jackson County, MO
4
Marion County, IN
4
Multnomah County, OR
4
New Castle County, DE
4
Tulsa County, OK
4
Anne Arundel County, MD
3
Baltimore County, MD
3
Brevard County, FL
3
Broward County, FL
3
Dawson County, TX
3
Fort Bend County, TX
3
Frederick County, MD
3
Fulton County, GA
3
Guadalupe County, TX
3
Harford County, MD
3
Hidalgo County, TX
3
Hunt County, TX
3
Maverick County, TX
3
Mecklenburg County, NC
3
Montgomery County, KS
3
Palo Pinto County, TX
3
Richland County, SC
3
Summit County, OH
3
Tom Green County, TX
3
Vernon Parish, LA
3
Winnebago County, WI
3
Yuba County, CA
3
Atlantic County, NJ
2
Auglaize County, OH
2
Bernalillo County, NM
2
Bowie County, TX
2
Calcasieu Parish, LA
2
Calhoun County, AL
2
Calvert County, MD
2
Clark County, NV
2
Colquitt County, GA
2
Contra Costa County, CA
2
Craighead County, AR
2
Delaware County, PA
2
East Baton Rouge Parish, LA
2
Escambia County, FL
2
Fairfax County, VA
2
Ford County, KS
2
Garfield County, OK
2
Gillespie County, TX
2
Harrison County, MS
2
Harrison County, TX
2
Houston County, GA
2
Imperial County, CA
2
Jackson County, MI
2
Jones County, TX
2
Lauderdale County, MS
2
Liberty County, TX
2
Llano County, TX
2
Luna County, NM
2
Merced County, CA
2
Midland County, MI
2
Mobile County, AL
2
New Hanover County, NC
2
Okaloosa County, FL
2
Orleans Parish, LA
2
Ottawa County, OH
2
Rapides Parish, LA
2
Saline County, KS
2
San Bernardino County, CA
2
San Luis Obispo County, CA
2
San Patricio County, TX
2
Santa Fe County, NM
2
Sebastian County, AR
2
Spokane County, WA
2
Suffolk County, MA
2
Taney County, MO
2
Val Verde County, TX
2
Washington County, OK
2
Wayne County, NC
2
Wilbarger County, TX
2
Williamson County, TX
2
Alachua County, FL
1
Alameda County, CA
1
Albany County, NY
1
Bastrop County, TX
1
Baylor County, TX
1
Bibb County, GA
1
Bradford County, FL
1
Cabell County, WV
1
Callahan County, TX
1
Cass County, IN
1
Chatham County, GA
1
Clark County, AR
1
Clark County, OH
1
Clark County, WI
1
Coal County, OK
1
Collin County, TX
1
Comal County, TX
1
Coryell County, TX
1
Covington County, AL
1
Cumberland County, NC
1
Deaf Smith County, TX
1
Durham County, NC
1
Dutchess County, NY
1
Duval County, FL
1
Edmonson County, KY
1
Ellis County, KS
1
Essex County, NJ
1
Fairfield County, CT
1
Fayette County, PA
1
Fisher County, TX
1
Flathead County, MT
1
Florence County, SC
1
Franklin County, OH
1
Fresno County, CA
1
Glasscock County, TX
1
Grand County, CO
1
Gray County, TX
1
Gregg County, TX
1
Grimes County, TX
1
Hampden County, MA
1
Hardeman County, TN
1
Hartford County, CT
1
Hawaii County, HI
1
Hays County, TX
1
Hill County, TX
1
Howard County, AR
1
Ingham County, MI
1
Jackson County, FL
1
Jackson County, TX
1
Jasper County, MO
1
Jefferson County, PA
1
Jim Wells County, TX
1
Kane County, IL
1
Kaufman County, TX
1
Kern County, CA
1
Kleberg County, TX
1
La Salle County, TX
1
Lake County, FL
1
Lake County, IL
1
Larimer County, CO
1
Lee County, FL
1
Limestone County, TX
1
Lincoln County, OK
1
Lowndes County, MS
1
Lycoming County, PA
1
Madison County, AL
1
McCulloch County, TX
1
Middlesex County, MA
1
Milwaukee County, WI
1
Mitchell County, TX
1
Monmouth County, NJ
1
Muscogee County, GA
1
New York County, NY
1
Niagara County, NY
1
Norfolk County, MA
1
Orange County, NC
1
Otero County, NM
1
Palm Beach County, FL
1
Parker County, TX
1
Pender County, NC
1
Philadelphia County, PA
1
Potter County, TX
1
Pueblo County, CO
1
Reeves County, TX
1
Richmond County, NY
1
San Mateo County, CA
1
Sangamon County, IL
1
Santa Barbara County, CA
1
Scurry County, TX
1
Shelby County, TN
1
Smith County, TN
1
Smith County, TX
1
Snohomish County, WA
1
Spartanburg County, SC
1
Starr County, TX
1
Stephens County, OK
1
Stephens County, TX
1
Stephenson County, IL
1
Suffolk County, NY
1
Sumner County, TN
1
Sumter County, SC
1
Terry County, TX
1
Tulare County, CA
1
Tuolumne County, CA
1
Tuscaloosa County, AL
1
Ventura County, CA
1
Washington County, AR
1
Washington County, ME
1
Washington County, RI
1
Washington County, VT
1
Washita County, OK
1
Wayne County, OH
1
Webb County, TX
1
Westchester County, NY
1
Williamson County, IL
1
Wilson County, TN
1
Worcester County, MA
1
York County, VA
1
Yuma County, AZ
1

Titles (expand list)

Eleanor Brown Collection
874
Charlyne Creger Collection
579
Pioneer County City Museum (PCCM) Collection
554
Julien D. Saks Collection
450
National WASP WWII Museum Collection
428
Aten White Album
390
Edward S. Johnson Collection
340
Prince Collection
330
Catherine Parker Collection
289
Herbert J. Schaff Collection
263
714th Tank Battalion Collection
251
Robert Downey Collection
236
Helen Snapp Collection
228
William Jenkins Collection
226
William R. Hahn Collection
210
Henry R. Rohrbeck Papers
208
17th Armored Infantry Battalion Collection
202
Henderson (Paul Hill) Collection
198
Louis C. Britton Collection
194
56th Armored Infantry Battalion Collection
177
Clarence Whitefield Collection
164
Clifford H. Woycke Collection
149
Les Johnson Collection
144
William Giannopoulos Collection
143
Marlene R. Ennis Collection
128
William Hahn Collection
120
Dan J. Melli Collection
115
Suzette Van Daell Douglas Collection
114
Solange D'Hooghe Collection
105
Donald Coombes Historical Collection
102
Jewel Brekke Collection
100
Kenneth Bradstreet Collection
96
Edward Wells Collection
94
Lawrence Fessler Collection
92
Arthur Shirvin Collection
89
Twelfth Armored Division Scrapbook: V1, K, 2
87
12th Armored Division Historical Collection
86
82nd Medical Battalion Collection
86
Homer F. Petross Collection
86
Baytown Veteran Oral Histories
85
12th Armored Division Collection
83
Henry Taylor Collection
82
M. A. Krieger Collection
80
Cooper World War II Collection
75
Jack Yates Collection
75
12th Armored Division Historical Collection II
72
John J. King Collection
72
James B. Kite, Sr. Collection
70
George Moss Collection
55
James E. Stone Collection
55
Woodrow Aten Collection
55
Kenneth Bray Collection
54
Avenger Field Nomination
53
Emil E. Cardamone Collection
53
Military Buildings
53
Mobilization Buildings
53
John Muth Collection
52
119th Armored Engineer Battalion Collection
51
John H. Muth Collection
51
Raymond Pieterick Collection
50
Clayton B. Sime Collection
47
Albert H. Gaynes Collection
46
Zane Jones Collection
46
Grace Museum Historical Collection
45
James Sedgwick Collection
45
Pieterick Collection
45
National WASP Museum (NWM) Collection
43
134th Ordnance Battalion Collection
42
Division Headquarters Collection
42
Personal Papers (MS 80-0002)
41
Baytown World War II Oral Histories
40
23rd Tank Battalion Collection
39
Carold Bland Collection
39
Howard Gmelch Collection 494th AFA
38
John Nugent Collection
38
Louis Lapinski Collection
38
Lyons A/17 Photos 1991
38
Vern M. Thomas Collection
38
Marvel Rowland Collection
37
Mary Ruth Rance Collection
37
National WASP WWII Museum (NWM) Collection
36
ALC
35
John R. Sampson Collection
35
NWM Collection
35
Reuben J. Lasee Collection
35
George Hatt Collection
34
Harold K. Wells Collection
34
John F. Schoenstra Collection 494th AFA HQ Co.
33
Adeline Alsabrook Collection
32
Charles Allan Dear Collection
32
Gerard McCarthy Collection
32
A. G. Bramble Collection
30
Dorothy Christenson Collection
30
Richard Barham Collection
29
Marjorie Wakeham Collection
28
The Eagle
28
Adolf Hitler Cigarette Cards
27
Louis Lapinski 493rd AFA Collection
27
Clifford S. Koah Collection
26
WASP Newsletter
26
Julius Tervay Collection
25
Leopold Kusnierczak Collection
25
Walter W. Baedke Collection
25
Suanne Holtman Collection
24
44th Tank Battalion Collection
23
82nd Medical Collection
23
Camp Barkeley Historical Collection
23
George Hatt, Jr. Collection
23
John F. Schoenstra Collection 494th AFA Co.
22
Albert Lipschultz Collection
20
Charles Lorenz 493rd AFA Collection
20
92nd Recon Collection
19
Dan J. Melli Scrapbook
18
Eugene Ward Collection
18
Frank J. Rumph Collection
18
WASP News
18
Edward Scott Collection
17
George W. Hammer Collection
17
Jacqueline Cochran Collection
16
Joel C. Wilson USO Collection
16
John Amundson Collection
16
Leonard M. Kornman Collection
15
Lester Stricoff Collection
15
Charles W. Lorenz Collection
14
ECI Correspondence Courses
14
Earl Norris Collection
14
Clarence E. Whitefield Collection
13
Forts Heritage Region
13
Ralph Casey Collection
13
Wayde Atwell Collection
13
Wayde V. Atwell Collection
13
Avenger Field Yearbook
12
Ferdinand Hebner Collection
12
Historic Marker Application: Women Airforce Service Pilots
12
Jay Lee Shore Collection
12
War Record Books
12
Warren E. Maue Collection
12
Wayde V. Atwell Historical Collection
12
43rd Tank Battalion Collection
11
Carl Zutz Collection
11
Ernest Stanczyk Collection
11
Helen Melisko Historical Collection
11
Thaddeus J. Zamacki Collection
11
Homer Petross Collection
10
Robert F. Hoeweler Collection
10
Vernon H. Wates, Sr. Collection
10
23rd Tank Battlion Collection
9
Air Command and Staff College Course Correspondence Course
9
Albert Lipshultz Collection
9
Elton Samuels Collection
9
Frank Rumph Collection
9
John N. Bernhard Collection
9
495th Armored Field Artillery Battalion Collection
8
Alfred Roy Tyler Collection
8
Frank Sheridan Collection
8
James Sedwick Collection
8
Marshall Lyon Collection
8
Ralph Jannelli Collection
8
William Wesserling Collection
8
Civil Aeronautics Bulletin
7
Dale Bryhan Historical Collection
7
Daniel Wolf Collection
7
Henry R. Rohrbeck Collection
7
Marcie Nelson Griffith Collection
7
Morris M. Choyke Historical Collection
7
Ole Kravik Collection
7
Russell Stump Collection
7
Steve Czecha Collection
7
Terrell Lamb Collection
7
Walter Gaines Historical Collection
7
493rd Armored Field Artillery Battalion Collection
6
Charles A. Thomas Collection
6
John Berg Collection
6
John J. Lamberti Collection
6
Leonard Stewart Collection
6
Marvin Bertelson Collection
6
Odell Goodman Collection
6
Peggy Ward Collection
6
Ray Perkett Collection
6
Thomas Perrett Collection
6
495th Armored Field Artillery Collection
5
Alex Bratman Collection
5
Bill Leftwich Collection
5
Donovan Williams Collection
5
Flight 1
5
Jack Sturman Collection
5
John Schoenstra Collection
5
Marian Tervay Collection
5
The Consolidated Eagle
5
The Junior Aggie
5
Thomas C. White Collection
5
Donald A. Mercier Collection
4
Earl Brunner Collection
4
Frank & Bitsy Meyers Collection
4
James B. Czarnecki Collection
4
Lloyd Liggett Collection
4
The Bronco
4
The Totem
4
Tom Wilmeth Collection
4
152nd Armored Signal Company Collection
3
17th AIB Collection
3
714th Tank Battalion
3
Arlene Brekke Collection
3
Baytown Oral Histories
3
Bob Kampling Collection
3
Charles Fitts Collection
3
Edward J. Goeppinger Collection
3
Hangar One
3
James Coover Collection
3
Marjorie Dumas Collection
3
Pat Koenig Historical Collection
3
World Aeronautical Chart
3
Air Force pamphlet
2
Archie Palmer Collection
2
Bell Serviceman
2
Captain A. B. Flanagan Collection
2
Colonel John H. Evans Collection
2
Congressional Record
2
Floyd Vanderhoef Historical Collection
2
Francis Jani Collection
2
George A. Moss Collection
2
James Pilgrim Collection
2
John Critzas Collection
2
Sherman Bennet Lans Historical Collection
2
Steve "Pete" Pedrett Collection
2
WASP Region Two Newsletter
2
Wayne Young Collection
2
Wilbert Kuehn Collection
2
Yucca
2
{{{collection}}} Collection
2
{{{series}}}
2
111th Congress
1
113th Congress
1
714th Tank Batalion Collection
1
78th Congress
1
Air Intelligence Training Bulletin
1
Barnett Abromovich Collection
1
Bert McCall Collection
1
Catherine Parke Collection
1
Catherine Parler Collection
1
Civil aeronautics bulletin
1
David C. Williams Collection
1
Der Führers Kampf im Osten v.1
1
Der Führers Kampf im Osten v.2
1
E. J. Simons Collection
1
Earl Nichols Collection
1
Edwards Wells Collection
1
General Military Training Program
1
George E. Rich, Jr. Collection
1
Gilbert W. Fisher Collection
1
Harry E. Schultz Collection
1
High Pitch
1
James K. Turner Collection
1
James P. Bond Collection
1
James Read Collection
1
Jane L. Jensen Collection
1
Jess Ponce Collection
1
Juhn Muth Collection
1
Lise Pommois Collection
1
Lloyd Liggett Historical Collection
1
Lyon A/17 Photos 1991
1
Mark Ault Collection
1
Mary Ruth Rance Collection Collection
1
Orville Hatley Collection
1
Paul Lack Collection
1
Ray Einsiedel Collection
1
Solnage D'Houghe Collection
1
Spool Cotton Company Books
1
Steve Perrett Collection
1
Sweetwater Chamber Area News
1
Technical order (United States. Army Air Forces)
1
Ted Hermann Collection
1
The Avenger
1
The Colt
1
The Ex-Claimer
1
The Visitors Bulletin
1
WIMSA Collection
1
William Newby Collection
1
Women Military Aviators
1