The Orange Leader (Orange, Tex.), Vol. 62, No. 186, Ed. 1 Monday, August 9, 1965 Page: 6 of 10
[…] RESOLVED BY THE LEGIS-
LATURE OF THE STATE
OF TEXAS:
Section 1. That Section 4,
Article IV of the Constitution
of the State of Texas be
amended so as to hereafter
read as follows:
"Section 4. The Governor
shall be installed on the first
Tuesday after the organization
of the Legislature, or as soon
thereaftér as practicable, and
shall hold his office for the
term of four years,, or until
his successor shall be duly in-
stalled. He shall be at least
thirty years of age, a citizen
of the United States, and shall
have resided in this state at
least five years immediately
preceding his election."
Sec. 2. That Section 22, Ar-
ticle IV of the Constitution of
the State of Texas be amend-
ed st> ar, to hereafter read as
follows:
"Section 22. The Attorney
General shall hold office for
four years and until his suc-
cessor is duly qualified, He
shall represent the state in all
suits and pleas in the Supreme
Court of the state in which the
state may be a party, and shall
especially inquire into the
charter- rights of all private
corporations, and from time to
time, in the name of the state,
take such action in the courts
as may be proper and neces-
sary to prevent any private
corporation from exercising
any power or demanding or
collecting any species of taxes,
tolls, freight or wharfage not
authorized by law. He shall,
whenever sufficient cause-ex-
ists, seek a judicial forfeiture
of such charters, unless other-
wise expressly directed by law,
and give legal advice in writ-
ing to the Governor and other
executive officers, when re-
quested by them, and perform
such other duties as may be
required by law. He shall re-
side at the seat of government
during his continuance in of-
fice. He shall receive for his
services an annual salary in
an amount to be fixed by the
Legislature."
Sec. 3. That Section 23, Ar-
ticle IV of the Constitution of
the State of Texas be amend-
ed 80 as to hereafter read as