Texas Attorney General Opinion: JC-6 Page: 2 of 3
[…] Authority.
A person who files an application for a place on a ballot is a candidate within section 251 .001
of the Election Code and is therefore a candidate for purposes of section 49.072 of the Water Code.
When the director of the Authority filed as a candidate for the office of state representative, he
became disqualified to serve on the board and vacated his position on the board. See Tex. Att'y Gen.
Op. No. DM-493 (1998) (discussing effect of Water Code 49.072); Tex. Att'y Gen. L098-29, at
5 (vacancy created upon disqualification). Section 49.105 provides that "all vacancies on the board
. . shall be filled for the unexpired term by appointment of the board." TEX. WATER CODE ANN.
49.105(a) (Vernon Supp. 1999).
You have informed us that the disqualified director has remained on the board since his
defeat in the primary election in March 1998. Article XVI, section 17 of the Texas Constitution