Texas Attorney General Opinion: JC-6 Page: 2 of 3
[…] became disqualified to serve on the board and vacated his position on the board. See Tex. Att'y Gen.
Op. No. DM-493 (1998) (discussing effect of Water Code 49.072); Tex. Att'y Gen. L098-29, at
5 (vacancy created upon disqualification). Section 49.105 provides that "all vacancies on the board
. . shall be filled for the unexpired term by appointment of the board." TEX. WATER CODE ANN.
49.105(a) (Vernon Supp. 1999).
You have informed us that the disqualified director has remained on the board since his
defeat in the primary election in March 1998. Article XVI, section 17 of the Texas Constitution
provides that "[a]ll officers within this State shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until
their successors shall be duly qualified." TEX. CONST. art. XVI, 17. Pursuant to this provision,
the director in question will continue to perform the duties of his office until his successor has been
appointed and qualifies for office. See Tex. Att'y Gen. L098-29, at 5-6.3Act of May 30, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 626, 1.02, 1993 Tex.