The Paducah Post (Paducah, Tex.), Vol. 49, No. 18, Ed. 1 Thursday, August 2, 1956 Page: 8 of 12
[…] ing down and rebuilding the
foundation of each man's soul.
PROPOSED CONSTITUTIONAL
AMENDMENTS TO BE VOTED
ON AT AN ELECTION TO BE
HELD ON NOVEMBER 6, 1956
HOUSE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 31
proposing an amendment to Article III of
the Constitution of the State of Texas by
adding thereto a ne
ew Section
■oviding th
to be kno
iwn
ris-
^ersons who have been fined or impris-
oned under the laws of this State for of-
.fenses of which they are (jJjjg^jJgQjsLA
TURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
c’ _ _ i: ~ — 1 nPV. n 4 A vfiolo TTT a f tlio C .ft Y
stitut:
by adding thereto another Section, to be
designated as Section 51-c, which shall
read as follows: . /
“Section 51-c. The Legislature may
grant aid and compensation to any person
who has heretofore paid a fine or served
a sentence in prison, or who may_hereafter
pay a-fine or serve a sentence in prison,
under the laws of this State for an of-
fense for which he or she is not guilty,
sec. z. l ne lurexoinn «uiijuwii™»
amendment shall be submitted to a vote of
the qualified electors of this State at an
election to be held on the first Tuesday
after the first Monday in November, 1956,
at which election all of the ballots shall
have printed thereon the following: