The Paducah Post (Paducah, Tex.), Vol. 49, No. 18, Ed. 1 Thursday, August 2, 1956 Page: 8 of 12
[…] Highway Accidents
Take Heavier Toll
Than Korean War
More Americans died on the
highway in 1955 alone than on
the battlefield during the en-
tire Korean War!'
The National Safety Council’s
statistical yearbook, “Accident
Facts,” just cit the press, shows
there were 38,300 traffic deaths
in the United States in 1955.
Official Defense Department
records list the battle deaths in
PROPOSED CONSTITUTIONAL
AMENDMENTS TO BE VOTED
ON AT AN ELECTION TO BE
HELD ON NOVEMBER 6, 1956
HOUSE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 46
proposing an amendment to Article XVI,
Section 1, of the Constitution of the State
of Texas, changing the form of the Oath
of Office to include appointive officers of
BE IT^RESOLVED BY THE LEGISLA-
be amended to hereafter read as
follows:
XVI
Texas
dllowa. , _ , , .
“Section 1. Members of the Legislature,
and all other elected officers, before they
'enter upon the duties of their offices, shall
take the following Oath or Affirmation:
“I, ............................................, do solemnly
■swear (or affirm), that I will faithfully
execute the duties of the office of -----------
...................... of the State of Texas, and
will to the best of my ability preserve,
protect, and defend the Constitution,- and
laws of the United States and of this
State; and I furthermore solemnly swear
(or affirm), that I have not directly nor
indirectly paid, offered, or promised to
■ •* • ’ -----!--J ---
the Korean War at 33,629.
“We don’t for a moment want
to imply that the highway is
as hazardous as the battlefield,”
said Ned H. Dearborn, president
of the Council. “But the fact
is that the loss to the nation