Texas Attorney General Opinion: JM-1146 Page: 4 of 5
[…] Texas Attorney General Opinion: JM-1146 Page: 4 of 5
5 p.View a full description of this text.
Extracted Text
The following text was automatically extracted from the image on this page using optical character recognition software:
Honorable Wilhelmina Delco - Page 4 (JM_1146)
For the above reasons, we believe that Texas A & M
University is authorized to operate a faculty club as an
auxiliary enterprise of the university.
We understand that your principle concern is that this
allocation of university property might contravene article
III, section 51, of the Texas Constitution, which provides
in part as follows:
The Legislature shall have no power to
make any grant or authorize the making of any
grant of public moneys to any individual,
association of individuals, municipal or
other corporations whatsoever.
While the terms of that section appear to prohibit only
grants of money, the provision has been construed to pro-
hibit the grant of any public property without the receipt
of. an adequate auid pro auo. Dodson Vy Marshall, 118 S.W.2d
621 (Tex. Civ. App. - Waco 1938, writ dism'd); Attorney