Texas Attorney General Opinion: DM-84 Page: 4 of 5
[…] Texas Attorney General Opinion: DM-84 Page: 4 of 5
5 p.View a full description of this text.
Extracted Text
The following text was automatically extracted from the image on this page using optical character recognition software:
(DM- 84)
Honorable Doyle Willis - Page 4
volume, which is capable of use for beverage purposes, either
alone or when diluted.
Section 101.31 provides that no person in a dry area may "manufacture,
distill, brew, sell, import into the state, export from the state, transport, distribute,
warehouse, store, solicit or take orders for, or possess with intent to sell an alcoholic
beverage." Possession of more than one quart of liquor in a dry area creates a
rebuttable presumption of possession with intent to sell. Alco. Bev. Code 101.32;
Walden v. State, 272 S.W. 139 (Tex. Crime. App. 1925). "Liquor" includes wine, as