Texas Attorney General Opinion: DM-498 Page: 9 of 10
[…] that a lawsuit shall be brought "in the county of [the] defendant's residence at the time the cause of
action accrued if defendant is a natural person," and "in the county of the defendant's principal office
in this state, ifthe defendant is not a naturalperson."28 Section 17 incorporates the venue provision
for natural persons, indicating that the legislature contemplated that the injunction remedy would
apply only to natural persons.
Section 7.22 of the Penal Code states the rule for determining whether a criminal penalty
such as section 4 of article 8890, V.T.C.S., applies to corporations.9 Section 7.22 provides in part:
(a) If conduct constituting an offense is performed by an agent acting in
behalf of a corporation or association and within the scope of his office or
employment, the corporation or association is criminally responsible for an
offense defined:
(1) in this code where corporations and associations are made subject
thereto;
(2) by law other than this code in which a legislative purpose to impose
criminal responsibility on corporations or associations plainly appears;
or
(3) by law other than this code for which strict liability is imposed
.... [Emphasis added.]
Section 4 of article 8890, V.T.C.S., the criminal penalty provision, states that "a person may
not practice, offer or attempt to practice veterinary medicine in the State without first having
obtained a valid license to do so."