Texas Attorney General Opinion: DM-498 Page: 9 of 10
[…] Texas Attorney General Opinion: DM-498 Page: 9 of 10
10 p.View a full description of this text.
Extracted Text
The following text was automatically extracted from the image on this page using optical character recognition software:
Mr. Ron Allen - Page 9
county of the residence of the person against whom such injunction proceedings are instituted."2
The general rule of venue found in section 15.002 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides
that a lawsuit shall be brought "in the county of [the] defendant's residence at the time the cause of
action accrued if defendant is a natural person," and "in the county of the defendant's principal office
in this state, ifthe defendant is not a naturalperson."28 Section 17 incorporates the venue provision
for natural persons, indicating that the legislature contemplated that the injunction remedy would
apply only to natural persons.