Texas Attorney General Opinion: GA-0229 Page: 4 of 14
[…] Washington, D.C. See Tex. Att'y Gen. LO-90-95, at 4-5. Attorney General Letter Opinion 90-95
observed that when the legislature intends to authorize a sheriff to enter into a contract, it does so
expressly, as it has for example in section 351.0415 regarding jail commissary contracts. See id.
at 5; see also TEX.LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. 351.0415 (Vernon Supp. 2004). The letter opinion also
2See also TEX. LOC. GOV'TCODEANN. 351.043(d) (Vernon 1999) ("In this section, 'federal law enforcement
officer' has the meaning assigned by 5 U.S.C. Section 8331(20)."); 5 U.S.C. 8331(20) (2000) (defining "law
enforcement officer" to mean "an employee, the duties of whose position are primarily the investigation, apprehension,
or detention of individuals suspected or convicted of offenses against the criminal laws of the United States, including
an employee engaged in this activity who is transferred to a supervisory or administrative position").(GA-0229)
Upcoming Pages
Here’s what’s next.
Search Inside
This text can be searched. Note: Results may vary based on the legibility of text within the document.
Tools / Downloads
Get a copy of this page or view the extracted text.
Citing and Sharing