Texas Attorney General Opinion: LO98-056 Page: 1 of 2
[…] commission adopted the relevant amendments, including the repeal of section 65.606, subsection
(b) of which had provided that "Each new facility or addition to an existing facility must be
inspected prior to the placement of deer in that facility or addition."
Apparently believing that the rules change was immediately effective, the rancher placed deer
in a new facility without prior inspection on February 1, 1998, and received a citation for doing so
from a Parks and Wildlife warden on February 9.
As you correctly point out, the general rule pursuant to Government Code section
2001.036(a) is that "A rule takes effect 20 days after the date on which it is filed in the office of the
secretary of state ... ." It follows, you argue, that "[e]ven if the rule change..,. was filed on
January 21, 1998, twenty days did not elapse when [the rancher] placed deer in the unapproved
additions to his facility on February 1, 1998," and that consequently section 65.606(b) was violated.
We agree.