The Panhandle Herald (Panhandle, Tex.), Vol. 70, No. 2, Ed. 1 Friday, August 3, 1956 Page: 2 of 8
[…] Fe railway.
/ "Proposed Constitutional
Amendments to be Voted on at
an Election to be Held on Nov.
6, 1956"
HOUSE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 9
proposing an Amendment to Section 11 of
Article I of the Constitution of the State
of Texas by adding a new subsection to be
ctior
less than capital who has been theretofore
twice convicted of a felony; providing for
the submission of the proposed-Amendment
he people
cation the
ussion of the propose
to a vote of the people and for proclama-
tion and publication thereof.
BE IT RESOLVED BY THE LEGISLA-
TURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
Section 1. That Section 11 of Article I
of the Constitution of the State of Texas
be amended by adding a subsection there-
to to be known as Section 11a and to read
as follows:
“Section 11a. Any person accused of a
felony less than capital in this State, who
has been theretofore twice convicted of a
felony, the second conviction being subse-
quent to the first, both in point of time
Tells of Hunting,
Fishing In Alaska
Ellis Harvey of Fairbanks,
Alaska, nephew of Mr. and Mrs.
J. C. Alexander of Borger, told
the Rotary Club last Friday noon
something of hunting and fish-
ing in Alaska.
The club had 13 visiting Ro-
tarians and seven guests of
Rotarians.