Texas Register, Volume 32, Number 39, Pages 6689-6904, September 28, 2007 Page: 6,740
[…] ble advertising rules if a web page meets the criteria of invitation
to inquire or invitation to contract advertisements. However, in-
vitation to inquire or invitation to contract advertisements may
be permitted by Commissioner's rule to comply with the applica-
ble rules relating to advertising by including a link to a web page
that provides the necessary information to comply with the ad-
vertising rules. Section 541.083 allows insurers to advertise to
the general public policies or coverages available only to mem-
bers of an association. Section 541.084 prohibits the use of
an advertisement for an insurance product relating to Medicare
coverage unless the advertisement includes the prominently dis-
played language "Not connected with or endorsed by the United
States government or the federal Medicare program" or similar
language. Section 541.085 allows the term "PPO plan" to be
used in advertisements when referring to a preferred provider
benefit plan. Section 541.086 requires that an advertisement for
a guaranteed renewable accident and health insurance policy