El Campo Leader-News (El Campo, Tex.), Vol. 98, No. 75, Ed. 1 Saturday, December 11, 1982 Page: 4 of 30
This newspaper is part of the collection entitled: Wharton County Newspaper Collection and was provided to The Portal to Texas History by the Wharton County Library.
- Highlighting
- Highlighting On/Off
- Color:
- Adjust Image
- Rotate Left
- Rotate Right
- Brightness, Contrast, etc. (Experimental)
- Cropping Tool
- Download Sizes
- Preview all sizes/dimensions or...
- Download Thumbnail
- Download Small
- Download Medium
- Download Large
- High Resolution Files
- IIIF Image JSON
- IIIF Image URL
- Accessibility
- View Extracted Text
Extracted Text
The following text was automatically extracted from the image on this page using optical character recognition software:
Page4-A El Campo Leader-News, El Campo, TX, Sal., Dec 11,1982
| Think On These Things f
By ESTHER BLACK KING
i Pain, whether it be physical pain or the proverbial heartache, can be |
devastating. v
What is pain? And why must people suffer9 These are questions second %
i only to the one about future life: “If a man die, shall he live again? ” We £
% know that pain is associated only with life on this earth The future life is g
% one of eternal joy, without pain, without suffering of any kind There will V
be no night or darkness there We will bask in God’s Glorious Light and 3
love forever more £
We have a greater capacity for pain than we have for pleasure Sensa ;£
tions of pleasure are brief, but pain is often prolonged and increases in in- g
i-i tensity. Sometimes we think we cannot endure any more pain, then
discover that we can as it grow s worse.
In ancient times people thought that anyone who was ill and in pain was
f. demon possessed Later, in the days of Christianity, people asked, as they
still do, “If God loves us, why does He cause us to suffer pain?” First, and
£ foremost, God does NOT cause us to suffer pain. But He does allow it.
Why? There can be any number of reasons why, and known only to God
5 Some think that God allows pain as a punishment for sin Others believe
that God, at the time of creation, made certain laws to govern the
universe that He had set into motion and when man breaks one of these
rules or regulations, he automatically suffers the consequences
This writer’s thoughts on the subject of pain are these: If we didn’t
know pain, would we recognize good health? Would happiness mean
anything to us if we never experienced unhappiness? Perhaps God allows
us to feel the negative in order that we may appreciate the positive.
Mankind was blissfully happy in the garden of Eden and could have re-
mained so, but, with his God-given gift of free choice, he chose to disobey
and break the rules and the laws of God; therefore, his lot outside the
garden was filled with pain and suffering.
Why does God allow GOOD people to suffer? Who are GOOD people?
8 “We have all sinned and fallen short of the Glory of God.” There is none
| good except the Father (God). He makes the rain fall on the just as well
| as the unjust.
If this world is a testing ground, to prove our worthiness for heaven,
perhaps we are rated by the way we cope with the stress, strain and strife
of this life which includes pain and suffering.
(Copyright 4-24-1982 by Esther Black King)
County Courthouse News
Divorcer* Granted
Nov. 23-1 »cc •
Paulette Duramus vs Kay
Duramus
Emilio Mata Jr vs Elvira
Maria Mata
Darrell Glenn Smith vs
Debra Janette Smith
Rosalie McCorkle vs Kelley
Andrew McCorkle
Marriage demur* Filed
Dec. •-Dec. II
Gene Autrey and Alice Jean
Haines
Mattdaleno Delagua and
llerllnda Gonzalez
Marvin Karl Everllne and Er-
ma Lee Owens
Keith Alan Junot and Twila
Jcnaenne Uimer
Timothy Paul Supak and
l.uunne Carol Drozd
Gregorio Garcia Zambrano
Jr and Nancy Trevino Teller
land Transfer* Filed
l>ec. 1-Dec. S
A T l^veridge to Tie Public,
(Cor Deed Aft)
Vidor Ttchacek to Knnald
Arkwright, (Deed).
Kona Id Arkwright to John
Tirhacek, (D/T)
H P Prantom toF.E Appling
Ini , (B/S).
H P Prantom to P E Appling
Ini , (Lease)
Urry Wadler Trst to Ed
Korenck, (Rel D/T)
Wharton Bk * Tr to Larry
Wadler Trst. (P/Rel D/T).
Tommy Johnson lo AC.
Jurasek, (Deed).
A C Jurasek to Un St Bk ,
(D/T‘
Kobert Chumchall to The
Public i Inherit Tx Red
L L Duckett to CPAL.
(Ease).
Jack Truly to CPAL. (Ease)
John Fraley to Hamman Oil It
Kef Co, (Lease)
/ Virginia Thorns to Kilroy Co ,
I ease)
Dean Matlock to Sugar l.and
Hulk Oil Co . (D/T)
U S to Wm Wilson. (Fd Tx
Lai).
Com St Bk to E Bunion,
M D/T)
Pirsl Un Meth Ch Ft
Dodge to E R Perkins.
<l,eaxr>
Mary Schulz to E K Perkins.
< l .ease i
Wm Griffin lo E K Perkin*
(I ease)
Ernest Kuas to E K IVrkina.
(lease)
Stanley Vining to E K
Perkins, (lease)
Homer Amman Tr lo I Jon
Hrook Jr Inc , (lease)
Maurice Mikeska to Mark
Prod Inr . (lease)
Wm Abell to i Jon Hrook Jr
Inc . (lease)
Wm Abell Jr lo W H Abell
Sr Kst i Aff Heirsh>
L S Stockton Esl lo leonard
Prortnr 'Deed'
Gloria Appling lo IJM'dle lior
doa. (l>eed>
Gloria Appling lo Lucille Gar
don. (Deed1
Wm Car! to Vei Id Hoard
i Deed •
Vel lal Hoard lo Patrick
Vtaclovak). (Contract)
Dhiis Him lo Thr Puhin
Ml Nun Prwdl
K F Grern lo The Pulilo
Ml Non Pnall
4 F Wulhrnh In Tht Puhlo
i n»rt«h Alt
Hm ► IlmM lo Allenln
I(h hio l<l ilhi ixiki
| I lltei If In 1 sflrf
I o I ran’
F ,f*i Na( I m Ft to lie v
Weavem ll«i D f
I .. illl .n. F • Dial I r
Assn., (Exten D/T).
Richard Brady to Nat'l
Bk.—Comm, of SA.. (F/S
Notice).
Marguerite Bums to TXO
Prod Corp., (Amend).
Allen Wigrys to Ctt St.
Bk Sealy, (Exten D/T).
Prank Allbritten to Gary
Dillon, (teasel.
Delhi Gas Pipeline to The
Public. (Notice)
Albert Kutac to Com St Bk.,
(D/T)
B.C. Bk. A Tr. to Albert
Kutac, (Rel D/T)
B.C Bk A Tr to E C Hm
l.umb Co , (Reassign M/L).
James Ward Jr to V.C Park,
(M/L)
V.C. Park to Com St Bk ,
(Col Trans M/L).
Un Sav Assn —Tx to Donald
Petersen, (Rel D/T).
Un Sav Assn —Tx to Vin-
cent Zuber, (Rel D/T).
Rita Justice to Peregrine
OAG Go , (Lease)
Lou Anne Hancock Tr to
Peregrine OAG Co , (Lease).
Mary Donovan to Peregrine
DAG Co , (lauise)
Johnny Robinson to Mary Ar-
riola, (M/L).
Mary Arriola to Whar. Bk A
Tr , (Trans M/L)
Calvin Mattax to Atlantic
Richfield Co , (Lease).
US to Ed Snapp. (Fd Tx
Ln)
U S to Mattie Hunt, (Rel Pd
Tx Ln)
U S lo Mattie Hunt, (Rel Pd
Tx l4t 1
U S. to John Moore, (Rel Pd
Tx Ln).
Alice Simkins to Greenbrier
Corp , (Exten).
B D Artouckle to Un Sav
Assn -Tx.. (Modify D/T)
Winston Thiltgen to Ray
Olaon. (Deed)
Marks Machine Co to Otl
Prod Equip Co., (A/J).
Maxim Prod Co Inc to
Anderson Clayton A Co . (Exten
D/T)
St of Texas lo James Ftfer.
(Rel A/J)
Johnnie Alien to Jack Thomp
son. (Deed)
Mane Hartman to Kilroy Co .
(Leaae)
M C Glees to Kilroy Co.,
< l .ease >
Sally Halstead lo Kilroy Co .
i [.rase >
Ruth Schvme lo Kilroy Cb ,
i l4»ase>
Evelyn Gless to Kilroy Co .
i lease
Ijjcile Webb lo Kitmy Co ,
< Least)
Shirley Garrett io Kilroy Co .
i lease>
Helen Glens to Kilroy CO,
• lease)
Clyde Gless to Kilroy Co..
i lease 1
Ed Bowman to Republic
Hank Houston NA.
i AmendD T)
F'irsI SI Bk to Jesse
Clements, iTrans M/L)
CCFSAI. to I Tulip Huvar
I Rel V/L)
CM Si Bk to Vffsw Mono,
i Trans M l.)
Tartan Prod Co to John
1 amp )Cor P Assign)
set Hk A Tr lo G D Arndl
Tml . Mel D T)
lame* Ashnmre Jr lo MAT
FXrrpnu ■ Rri D Ti
niff Jnhmv an lo Vnrd Arm
sirvatg < llerdi
FFw G.imi Jr lo llimaid
I iswi i Hm I Fssi >
I With* lo lost Wilks HI
I lets I
I If mi si I ia ■ It to Is ISiVfd
i inkfi I Sol
M» -4 »♦- sw \A l|fss«<«
Black Jack Res , (lease).
Joseph Daly to Brinkeroff
Turner Co. LTD, (Assign)
Must Expi. Co. to Lillian
Stockton, (Rel leaae).
James Heard to Jay Heard,
(Min Deed).
Com. St Bk to D. Conner
R E Inc , (P/Rel D/T).
D Conner Real Est to Cam
St. Bk., (D/T).
RIceland Builders to Com. St
Bk., (D/T).
Kenneth Kram to Arnold
Kram, (M/L).
Mary Brooks to Merrill l ynch
Relo Mgmt., (Deed).
Merrill Lunch Relo Mgmt. to
Christopher Dettling, (Deed)
Christopher Dettling to Un
Sav Assn —Tx , (Assume
D/T).
Un Sav Asan —Tx to Mary
Brooks, (Rel D/T).
Mark Sherrill to Un Sav
Assn —Tx , (Cor D/T).
John Hancock Jr to John
Hancock Sr, (M/L)
Joe Krenek Jr to The Public,
(Aff Non Prod).
T.G. Anderson to Republic-
Bank Ho NA, (Amend D/T)
Fin Accept.Corp to Angelina
Gonzales, (Rel D/T)
Un. Sav Asan -Tx to C.J
Cartoon, (Rel D/T).
McCormick Prop Inc to
W R Frnka, (Rel Ease)
Alfred Mature to First Nat'l
Bk —E L., (Exten D/T)
V L. Jernigan to Longhorn
OAG Co , (Amend).
rtrst Nat'l Bk -E C. to
Cartoen Hall, (Rel V/L)
Carleen Hall to George Ben
ner. (Deed)
Hudgins Grover Dev Inc to
Billy Schooler, (Deed)
Billy Schooler to Hudgins
Groover Dev Inc., (D/T)
Delbert Brod to Clara belle
Haines. (D/T).
Clarabelle Haines to Sec Bk
A Tr . (Col Trane D/T).
Gulf Oil Corp to Hannah
Kent, (Kel Lease)
Iiocua Corp to McTan Corp ,
(Merger).
Tri Mac Inc to locus Corp .
(Merger)
Eula Harris to James
Nathaniel IWiC
Delbert Brod to Sol Alpard.
I)T'
Delbert Brod to Bessie Dsvia.
I) T.
John Stepan to Vet Ld
Hoard. (Deed)
Vet Ld Board to Zack
Williamson 111, {Contract)
HLAP Co to Monte Car-
michael (Rel Ease)
FfliAP Co to E E Conner
Hlvlg ( - He) J vse
HI.AP O) lo EE Conner
Bldg Co, (Rel Pose)
Arty INiwell lo Marnal Sorrel
III Trsl . (Deed'
Ronnie Barnett to
Soulhweslern Hk . <F/S
Notice ■
Wm Carl to l*alr*ck Viaclov
sky. (Deed)
Patrick Vurrlovsky lo Sec
t»k | I • I > T I
Charles Pieter lo Sec Hk A
Tv , iE«i«) ii'T>
\km Prevsier lo The Public
(Halil Des1
Wm Pm tier to Un Si Hk ,
d)/T)
Cisisurlo (iaria In W m ( line
Trxl Deed i
New IJfr Assembly
John H Parks, Pastor
707 Earl St
Sunday:
Morning Worship 9 45 a m
Evening Worship 7 00 p m
Wed Eve Services 7 30pm
Church Of Christ
George C. Dumas, Evangelist
311 E Calhoun
Bible Study »30am
Morning Worship 10 30 s m
Evening Worship 0 p m
Wed Even Services 7 30 p m
Thursday,
Ladies Bible Class 10 a.m.
First Baptist Church
Richard Du Broc Jr., Pastor
Hillje At Depot Streets
Sunday:
Bible Study •: 45 a.m.
Morning Worship 11 am.
Christian Training • pm.
Memorial Baptist Church
Rev Doug Virgin, Pastor
809 N Wharton
Sunday School......... 9:45 a.m.
Worship Service.......11 am.
Training Union.............8 p m.
Evening Worship..........7 p m
Wednesday Night Prayer
Service ...................7:30 pm.
Progresafve Baptist
Rev G B.Trotty Jr.
409 West tad Street
Sunday School .......9:90 am
Morning Worship ..11:05 am.
B.Y.P.U.................5 p.m.
Evening Worship — 7 p.m.
Youth Movement, Tues. 7 p m
Mission I-D, Wed.....7:15 p.m.
Bethel Bapttot Mtostaa
Burdette and Sth Streets
Sunday School...... 9:45a.m.
Morning Worship ......11a.m.
Training Union ........5 p.m.
Evening Worship ......7 pm.
Wed. Prayer Meeting 7 pm.
Mt. Olive Bapttot Church
Rev E.A. Baldridge, Pastor
325 Olive Street
Sunday School............9:90 a.m.
Morning Warship...........11 a.m.
Night Service..................7 p m
First Baptist Church
Jerre Guthrie, Pastor
Louise, Texas
Sunday School 9 45am
Morning Warship 11a.m.
Evening Worship 7 p m
Pilgrim Rest Bapttot
Rev. B.C. Thomas
795 Palacios Street
Sunday School 9:90 a.m.
Morning Worship 11 am.
Evening Worship 7 p.m.
louise United
Methodist Church
Rev Harold Orr
Louise, Texas
Sunday
Morning Worship 8 30am
Primers Iglesla Bautista
Rev Tony Vallijo
1427 N. Wharton St.
Sunday School 9:45 a.m.
Morning Worahlp 11 a.m.
Evening Worship 7 pm.
Wed: Prayer Meeting 7 pm.
St. Paul United
Methodist Church
309 S. Washington
Rev Harold Orr
Sunday:
Church School 9 a.m.
Morning Worship 10 a m.
Sr Ini Fellowship 5 p.m
Wednesday Prayer 9am
Wed Jr Fellowship 4 p m
Church Directory
Pilgrim Rest Baptist Church
First United
Methodist Church
Rev. James Campbell
1001 Avenue I
Sunday:
Church School 9:30 a.m.
Morning Worship 10:50 a.m.
Youth Group 5:30 p.m.
Lehrer Memorial
United Methodist
Don Rooney, Pastor
Garwood, Texas
Sunday:
Church School 9:45 a.m.
Morning Worship 11 am.
Wesley United
Methodist Church
Barbara Miller, Pastor
Olive and Short Street
Sunday:
Church School 9 45a m
Morning Worship..........lam.
First Christian Church
John R Beard, Minister
Fahrenthold and West Streets
Sunday School 9.30 a.m.
Morning Worship 10:40 a.m.
El Bethel Pentecostal Church
Saul P. Cortez, Pastor
801 Rice Street
Sunday School 10 a.m.
Sunday Worship 7 p.m.
Wednesday Worship 7:30 p.m.
Saturday Worship 7:30 p.m.
Episcopal Church
Trtatty Church
Edna
Rev. Rayford B. High Jr.
Morning Prayer 10 a.m.
Holy Communion. Second
Sunday Each Month.
Christ Lutheran Church
Rev. Elroy Haverlah. Pastor
Avenue I at Empire
Sunday:
Church at Worship 9:30 a.m.
Church at Study 10:30 a.m
Grove Hill Baptist Church
Rev Harris Aldridge. Pastor
Miles In Country
Sunday School to 30 a m
Church Service 1130 am
Temple Bethlehem
CUmHc
Frank Holguin, Pastor
202 West Hillje Street
Sunday School 9:45 a.m.
Evening Service 7.30 p.m
Morning Prayer 10 a m
Tuesday Evening 7:30 p.m.
Friday Evening 7:30 p.m.
First Lutheran Church
Bruce Billstein, Pastor
304 Oscar Street
Sunday:
Sunday School........9:30 a.m.
Morning Worship ......11 a.m.
Trinity
Lutheran Church
Rev Winston Hold, Pastor
Third St. A Bruns
Sunday:
Worship Services .....9 a.m.
Sunday School 10:10am.
Da Sevang
Lutheran Church
Dan Lauderdale. Pastor
Danevang, Texas
Sun Worship ServicelO: 30 a m
Wed. Church School...... 6 p m
First Presbyterian Church
Rev. Richard D. Gould
312 Depot St. at Went Calhoun
Sunday School 9:46 am.
Morning Worship.......11 am.
St. Philip s
Catholic Church
Rev James Brunner
306 West Church Street
Saturday Mass ........... 6 p.m.
Sunday Masses at 6:30, 8:00.
9 30, 11:00 a.m and 6 p.m
St. Andrew’s
Catholic Church
Rev James Kelly
Hillje, Texas
Sat 7p m...............Sun 10a m.
Tuesday.....................7:00a.m.
Friday......................7:00 p m
Sheartth Israel Congregation
Rabbi Ted Sanders
1821 Old Lane City Rd , Whar
ton
Evening Service 8 00pm
Sabbath (Sat )...... 9 30a m
tH. Piocopiua
Catholic Church
Rev James Kelly
Louise, Texas
Sunday Mass ......... 8 00 a.m
Monday.....................7 00 p m
Wednesday............ .7 00 p.m
St. Mary’s
Catholic Church
Msgr Victor G. Schmidtzinsky
Nada, Texas
Sat Masses 5 A 7:30 p.m.
Sun Masses 7A9:30a.m.
Sat Confessions 4-6 pm.
St Thomas' Episcopal
N. Rusk at Bob-O-Unk.
Wharton
Rev Theodore A Heers, Rector
Sunday Worship 9:30 a m
Sunday School 10 a m
Coffee Hour .......... 10:40 a m
Choir Rehearsal .........11 a m
St. John’s
Catholic Church
Rt. Rev. Julius Petru
Taiton, Texas
Saturday Mass 5 p.m.
Sun MassatSand8:30a m
St. Rabert’s
Catholic Church
Rev. Jacinto Olguin
512 Tegner Street
Saturday Mass 5:30 pm.
Sunday Masses:
Spanish 7:30 a.m.
English 10:00 a.m.
Spanish........... 12:00 noon
United Pentecostal Church
East First at Highland
Rev Bill Snow, Pastor
Sun School..........10:00a m
Evening Service 6:00 p m
Tues Ladies
Prayer A Devotion 9:00a m
Wed Nite 7:30 p m
Thurs Youth Ser. 7:30p m
Sat Prayer A Dev 9:00 a.m.
l-ouisr First
Pentecostal Church
Rev John D. Stonerock, Pastor
Louise. Texas
Sunday School. .10 a m
Monday Worship.......11 a m
Evening Worship...........7 p m
Wednesday Prayer.....7 30 p m
Seventh I>ay Adventist
Bert Elkins. Pastor
1010 South Street
Saturday:
Sabbath School 2:30 p m
Worship Service.........3:45 p.m
First Church of God
Rev W M Schmuki
2104 N. Mechanic
Sunday School 10 a m
Worship Service 10:45a m
Evening Service 6 00 p m
Wed , Prayer Meet 7:00pm
Itatin American
Assembly of God
Pastor: Emilio Moreno
211 East Strand St
Sunday School........10 a m
Sunday Night ........5:30 p m
Thurs Bible Study......7:30pm
Everyday Prayer 10 a m
Round Mott
Church of God
Gail Baublet, Pastor
Sunday School 10 a.m.
Morning Worship 11a.m.
Evening Service 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday Prayer 7:30 p.m
Mt. Sinai Baptist Church
Rev I Edwards, Pastor
1010 Grace Street
Sunday School 9 30am
Morning Worship 11a m
B T.U.............................5 pm
Evening Worship 6pm
Churck Of Jesus Christ
Of Latter Day Saints
Old I.ane City Rd., Wharton
Sun (la y School 10 a m
Sacrament 9 a m
Triska Funeral Home
El Campo Men non Re Church
ISO* West loop
Sunday School Ida m
Morning Worship 10 45 a m
Evening worship ......7:30 p m
D Campo Aluminum Co.
Jayhawk
Engineering Co., Inc.
Guy F. Stovall, Jr.
Central Power
& Light Co.
Mickelson’s Pump Shop
Rice Fanner's Co-Op
M
El Campo Tire Center
First National Bank
Member FMC
ENTEX, INC.
Commercial State Bank
Msmkor FWC
Mswihuf of II Camps Oun<shuru* lr*c
Merie Norman
‘Thu plucu lor thu custom face'
107 W Jock son 549-9771
United Savings
Of Texas
Radio Station KULP
Gerherman-Bures Jewelry
El Campo Leader-News
Wal-Mart
Mickeisoo Appliance
Thl
Upsil
Beta I
SantJ
childl
the hi
Rossi
Thl
decol
withf
gree|
and
Saf
each!
hand|
sent.
Mel
CamiT
and
Mon^
home
(laryl
En[
dish
Mrs. I
Elizal
Adar
Jame
Dani(
J. V
Glenr[
Cocki|
Rev
Orr,
Mrs
Jeff
Upcoming Pages
Here’s what’s next.
Search Inside
This issue can be searched. Note: Results may vary based on the legibility of text within the document.
Matching Search Results
View 24 places within this issue that match your search.Tools / Downloads
Get a copy of this page or view the extracted text.
Citing and Sharing
Basic information for referencing this web page. We also provide extended guidance on usage rights, references, copying or embedding.
Reference the current page of this Newspaper.
Barbee, Chris. El Campo Leader-News (El Campo, Tex.), Vol. 98, No. 75, Ed. 1 Saturday, December 11, 1982, newspaper, December 11, 1982; El Campo, Texas. (https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth1006707/m1/4/?q=j+w+gardner: accessed June 17, 2024), University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History, https://texashistory.unt.edu; crediting Wharton County Library.