Texas Almanac, 1947-1948 Page: 59
[…] of, but the same shall be enforced in accord-
ance with the original terms upon which it
was acquired
Sec. 55 Power of Legislature to Release
Debt.-The Legislature shall have no power
to release or extinguish, or to authorize the
releasing or extinguishing, in whole or in
part, the indebtedness, liability or obliga-
tion of any corporation or individual, to this
State or to any county or defined subdivision
thereof, or other municipal corporation there-
in, except delinquent taxes which have been
due for a period of at least ten years
[Note.-The foregoing Sec. 55 of Art. III is an
amendment of an original section, the amend-
ment having been adopted to include the clause
"except delinquent taxes which have been due for
a period of at least ten years " Submitted by the
Forty-Second Legislature (1931) and adopted in
an electon Nov. 8, 1932. Proclaimed Jan. 9,
1933.1
Sec. 56. Local and Special Laws.-The Leg-
islature shall not, except as otherwise pro-
vided in this Constitution, pass any local or
special law authorizing"