The Colony Courier-Leader (The Colony, Tex.), Vol. 26, No. 16, Ed. 1 Wednesday, May 23, 2007 Page: 5 of 31
This newspaper is part of the collection entitled: The Colony Newspaper Collection and was provided to The Portal to Texas History by the The Colony Public Library.
Extracted Text
The following text was automatically extracted from the image on this page using optical character recognition software:
www.scntx.com — Wednesday, May 23,2007 — The Colony Courier-Leader — Page 5A
EDUCATION
Resource students celebrated
FROM STAFF REPORTS
The Adult and Community
Education department recently
held an awards ceremony at
Marcus High School to celebrate
the accomplishments of
Lewisville ISD elementary
resource students for the 2006-07
. -school year.
The 177 children in grades
. kindergarten through fifth were
honored with an engraved tro-
phy, presented by Jerry Roy,
superintendent of schools.
JaLynn West, who photographed
each student with Roy, will pro-
vide honorees with a four-by-six
memento of this event.
Student winners are:
•Bluebonnet Elementary: Josh
Ogulnick, second grade: Jory Davis,
third grade; Michael Santanya and
Maddie Doxey, fourth grade.
•Bridlewood Elementary: Nico
Gambino, first grade; Charlotte Sluder,
third grade; Christi Giese, fifth grade.
•Camey Elementary: Della Cruz, first
grade; Steven Garcia, second grade;
Alexandra Luna, third grade; Madison
Mouser, fourth grade; Mackenzie
Gray, fifth grade.
•Castle Hills Elementary: Hannah
Buell, first grade; Robert Spencer
Roark, third grade: Christopher Tinkle,
.fourth grade; Kristen Rodriquez, fifth
grade.
•Central Elementary: Saul Calixto, first
grade; Adolfo Calixto, second grade;
E’Avery Brevard, third grade; De’Mon
Harrison, fourth grade; Encarnacion
Rosales, fifth grade.
•College Street: Tyler Cortez, second
grade; Michael Andre, fourth grade;
Meagan Onofre, fifth grade.
•Coyote Ridge: Danny Gutierrez, first
grade; Trevor Payne, second grade;
Antwanique Conner, third grade: Felipe
Gaytan, fourth grade; Asheton Crosby,
fifth grade.
•Creekside: Dylan Cao, kindergarten;
Eli Martinez, first grade; Juan P.
Sandoval, second grade; Evan Jones,
third grade; Ashley Allman, fourth grade:
Carrae Pierson, fifth grade.
•Degan: Matthew Park, first grade;
Christopher Smith, second grade; Alex
Alvarado, third grade; Colton Templin,
fourth grade; Victoria Helton, fifth grade.
•Donald: Spencer Letbetter, kinder-
garten; Maite Mendoza, first grade;
Nathan Cobb, second grade; Stephen
Taft, third grade; Justin Wilkowski, fourth
grade; Alexander Johnson, fifth grade.
•Ethridge: Abby Long, first grade;
Allison Morales, third grade; Bailey
Wright, fourth grade; Morgan Pierson,
fifth grade.
•Flower Mound: Anna Grace Harrell,
second grade; Corrinne Gardner, third
grade; Patrick Kmetz, fourth grade;
Chase Barnfield, fifth grade.
•Forest Vista: Drew Smith, first grade;
Zach Guidry, second grade: Molly
Johnson, third grade; Evan Thibodeaux,
fourth grade; Trevor Swain, fifth grade.
•Garden Ridge: Christian Howell, sec-
ond grade: Brandon McKeegan. third
grade; Mason Engman, fourth grade;
Sterling Thomas, fifth grade.
•Hebron Valley: Zachary Diackite, sec-
ond grade; Katarina Wrig' ., : . Ie;
Quentin Hitch, fourth grade; Nicole
Sternberg, fifth grade.
•Hedrick: Steven Bushore, first grade:
Marcelo Mortero, second grade;
Cameron Harris, third grade; Anthony
Catlin, fourth grade; Rachael Akerberg,
fifth grade.
•Heritage: Tiffany Stephenson, first
grade; Marshall Smith, third grade;
Sarah Mikesell, fourth grade; Brittni
Carraway, fifth grade.
•Hicks: Jared Silvas, first grade;
Cameron McKasson, third grade; Rachel
Cotton, fourth grade; Randall Young, fifth
grade.
•Highland Village: Johnny Chilson, first
grade; Johnathan Reynolds, second
grade; Grant Horn, fourth grade.
•Homestead: Christian Ortiz, third
grade; Josh Ziemann, fourth grade;
Ryan Reese, fifth grade.
•Indian Creek: Taylor Robinson, fourth
grade; Gabriel Wiyninger, fifth grade.
•Lakeland: Josue Orellana, second
grade; Jackie Hernandez, third grade;
Yahaira Arvizu, fourth grade; Ruben
Carrillo, fifth grade.
•Liberty: Ray Ramos, kindergarten;
Tyler Korn, first grade; Trenton Grassley,
second grade; Weston Rose, third
grade; Grant Tittle, fourth grade; Micah
Allen, fifth grade.
•McAuliffe: Peyton Smithwick, first
grade; Andrew Weaver, third grade;
Ellissa Wiseman, fourth grade; Tanner
Rutz, fifth grade.
•Morningside: Johan Martinez, first
grade; Rose Ayres, second grade;
Jonathan Juarez, third grade; Acacia
Griffin, fourth grade; Alex Eicke, fifth
grade.
•Old Settlers: Brenden Cesario, first
grade; Alyssa Weidner, second grade;
Madison Beck, third grade; Hayley Knox,
fourth grade; Trevor Hickman, fifth
grade.
•B.B. Owen: Jade Vento, kinder-
garten; Timothy Rangel, first grade;
Jonathan Partridge, second grade;
Michael Partridge, third grade;
Jareius Slaughter, fourth grade;
Abigail Hardwick, fifth grade.
•Parkway: Morgan Claypoole, first
grade; Jacob Adams, second grade;
Julisa Rodriquez, third grade; Madison
Bloodworth, fourth grade; Mattie
Neuman, fifth grade.
•Peters Colony: Stephanie Arriaga,
kindergarten; Ulises Torres, first
grade; Henry Moreno, second grade;
Jacob Christensen, third grade; Isac
Lozano, fourth grade; Kylie
Christensen, fifth grade.
•Polser: Luke Deatherage, kinder-
garten; Jordan Smith, first grade; Thane
Coffman, second grade; Cory
Washington, third grade; Alexis Lindahl,
fourth grade; Patrick Lindahl, fifth grade.
•Prairie Trail: Elizabeth White, kinder-
garten; Sam Whidden, first grade;
Natalie Morgan, second grade; Dawson
Armstrong, third grade; Jennifer Papa,
fourth grade; Tayler Gandy, fifth grade.
•Rockbrook: Heavenly Bell, first grade;
Trever Boyle, second grade; Cheo
Grant, third grade; Desiree Davidson,
fourth grade; Shelbie Christian, fifth
grade.
•Southridge: Woodrow Hazel, first
grade; Alex Scherlitz, third grade; Cody
Mason, fourth grade; Jeremy Garnica,
fifth grade.
•Stewarts Creek: Thomas Coleman,
first grade; Anthony Dominguez, sec-
ond grade; DeAngelo Negrete, third
grade; Erin McGee, fourth grade;
Caroline Coleman, fifth grade.
•Timber Creek: Chisim Youngstedt,
second grade; Mikey Brumbaugh, third
grade; James Zeller, fourth grade;
Courtney Pollina, fifth grade.
•Valley Creek: Tristan Harvey, kinder-
garten; Justin Rose, first grade; Alyssa
Carassai, second grade; Raeanna
Dickey, third grade; Rebecca Clover,
fourth grade; Tanner Dunn, fifth grade.
•Vickery: Cristian Nunez, first grade;
Patricia Vasquez, second grade; Morgen
Jentsch, third grade; Tania Perez, fourth
grade; Dominique Cooper, fifth grade.
•Wellington: Asa Blackmon, kinder-
garten; Will Garrigan, first grade; Leslie
Amick, second grade; Lauren Binnig,
third grade; Taylor Platt, fourth grade;
Jared Sandal, fifth grade.
With a network of more than 90 locations,
you CAN SEAT CANCER.
Texas Oncology has an expansive statewide network that
includes a location right in your community. Longview
Cancer Center provides local access to national clinical
trials and features the same leading-edge technology found
at major medical meccas across the globe We’re here—
around the corner—to help you fight, win and survive
cancer. www.TexasOncology.com
TEXAS ONCOLOGY
Carrollton
T EXAS, ONCOLOGY
More breakthroughs. More victories*
1809 Golden Trail, Ste 240
Carrollton
972-394-4368
www.texasoncologycarrollton.com
BUSINESS REVIEW PAGE
MA TTRESSES
MATTRESS King
Lowest Prices On Sealy Mattresses!
Free Delivery TO The COLONY WITH THIS AD!
$288 QUEEN PILLOW TOP MATTRESS SET!
LOCALLY OWNED AND OPERATED
4916 MAIN, THE COLONY
972-624-5464 • www.mattresskingdfw.com
Let The Colony
Courier-Leader
Business Review
Page work for you.
To Advertise
Call Renee At
214-629-8715
as
Solid Bamboo Special
low $5.99 sg. F. installed
CpAD OENC
FRISCO
7744 SH 121 Retail G, Ste. 101
Frisco, TX 75034
(972) 377-8120
Griffin Middle School Students of the Month
SUBMITTED PHOTO
April Students of the Month for Griffin Middle School are sixth-graders Skye Polk, Shadman
Ahmad, Brett Jordan, and Olivia Wagner; seventh-graders Ananya Ghatrazu, Kade O’Casey,
Madeline Swift, and Iroh Cox; eighth-graders Tyler Stinson, Yasmin Mukhida, and Tinno Blanco.
May Students of the Month are sixth-graders Erica White, David Mosqueda, Blake Chicoine,
Kirsten Moore, and Lacey Boothe; seventh-graders Nabeel Virani, Jessica Vo, David Pak, and
Taylor Baer; eighth-graders Jessica Vo, Jessica Smith, and Logan McCourry. Also pictured is
March Griffin Student of the Month Mary Hitt and assistant principal Jeremy Turner.
Who do you trust with YOUR spine?
Texas Orthopedic
& Spine Associates
A team dedicated to the comprehensive
treatment of the Neck, Back & Spine
Robert T. Myles, MD, FAAOS
-Fellowship-trained Spine Surgeon
(certified by American Board of Orthopaedic Surgery)
-Minimally Invasive Spine Surgery
-Artificial Disc Replacement
-Rehabilitation with Certified Therapists
-Certified Physician Assistant
-Insurance & Worker’s Comp Consultants
Location
Same
Great Care
2008 L. Don Dodson Dr.,
Ste. 100
Bedford, TX 76021
817-571-9099
All American Flooring
We Add Value & Beauty To Your Home
STAINMASTER
carpet
Beautiful Colors ^ I 00
starting of $1.99 sq ft.
Installation & Removal of Old Carpel
as low a
ft I* mol
Porcelain Tile
S3 99
ft. installed
1" "
• Carpet
• Wood
* Laminate
• Marble
• Granite
LEWISVILLE
2426 B. S. Stemmons
Lewisville, TX 75067
(972) 315-1222
ALPHA
4490 Alpha Rd., #100
Farmer’s Branch, TX 75244
(972) 661-3290
SKILLMAN
1931 Skillman St. WIW allamericamsnrine ram
Dallas,TX 75206 WWWeducT IIUIIIIVUI HT.COIN
(214) 826-3750
Upcoming Pages
Here’s what’s next.
Search Inside
This issue can be searched. Note: Results may vary based on the legibility of text within the document.
Matching Search Results
View three places within this issue that match your search.Tools / Downloads
Get a copy of this page or view the extracted text.
Citing and Sharing
Basic information for referencing this web page. We also provide extended guidance on usage rights, references, copying or embedding.
Reference the current page of this Newspaper.
Bick, Jack & Crimmins, Blaine. The Colony Courier-Leader (The Colony, Tex.), Vol. 26, No. 16, Ed. 1 Wednesday, May 23, 2007, newspaper, May 23, 2007; The Colony, Texas. (https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth1621969/m1/5/?q=architectural+drawings: accessed July 18, 2024), University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History, https://texashistory.unt.edu; crediting The Colony Public Library.