The Brady Standard (Brady, Tex.), Vol. 24, No. 45, Ed. 1 Friday, August 26, 1932 Page: 7 of 8
[…] such office any other office or
position of honor, trust or profit,
under this State or the United
States, or from voting at any
Election; General, Special or Pri-
mary, in this State when otherwise
qualified.”
Sec. 4. The foregoing Consti-
tutional Amendment shall be sub-
mitted to a vote of the qualified
electors of this State at the next
General Election to be held
throughout the State on the first
Tuesday after the first Monday in
November, 1932.
(A correct copy.)
JANE Y. McCALLUM. |
Secretary of State. (
Be it resolved by the Legislature
of the State of Texas:
Section 1. That Section 55,
Article 3, of the Constitution of
the State of Texas be amended so
as to hereafter read as follows:
“Section 55. The Legislature
shall have no power to release or
extinguish, or to authorize the re-
leasing or extinguishing, in whole
or in part, the indebtedness, liabili-
ty or obligation of any corporation
or individual, to this State or to
any county or defined subdivision
thereof, or other municipal corpor-
ation therein, except delinquent
taxes which have been due for a
period of at least ten years."
Sec. 2. The foregoing Consti-
tutional Amendment shall be sub-
mitted the electors of this State
qualified to vote on the Consti-
tutional Amendments at the
General Election in 1932.
(A correct copy.)
JANE Y. McCALLUM.
Secretary of State.
H. J. R. No. 24.
PROPOSING A CONSTITUTION-