Texas Attorney General Opinion: DM-111 Page: 4 of 5
[…] medicine, but be competent to "assume the responsibility as the director of medical
services for the quality and availability of all medical services provided to jail
inmates."4
SUMMARY
A county commissioners court has the authority to contract
with a licensed physician to provide medical services to inmates
incarcerated in the county jails. A county sheriff has the
authority to schedule medical services for the county jails.
Very truly yours,
DAN MORALES
Attorney General of Texas
3The 72d Legislature amended the Code of Criminal Procedure article 104.002(d) to require
"[a] person who is or was a prisoner in a county jail and received medical, dental, or health related
services from a county or a hospital district . . . to pay for such services when they are rendered." See
Acts 1991, 72d Leg., ch. 434, 1; see also Acts 1991, 72d Leg., ch. 14, 284(19). If a prisoner cannot
pay for the services because he or she is indigent, the county's responsibility is to assist the prisoner to
apply for reimbursement pursuant to chapter 61 of the Health and Safety Code.