Texas Attorney General Opinion: JC-55 Page: 3 of 6
[…] County Auditor had "always audited the books and records of the Harris County Department of
Education without compensation,"4 until a new Harris County Auditor questioned the practice
of performing the audit without compensation. Attorney General Letter Opinion No. 93-83
concluded that the Department must reimburse Harris County for each annual audit, even though
article 2919g- I ofthe Revised Civil Statutes expressly requires reimbursement only for the expenses
of the first audit. Attorney General Letter Opinion No. 93-83 based its conclusion on article III,
section 52 of the Texas Constitution, which provides in part:
Except as otherwise provided by this section, the Legislature
shall have no power to authorize any county, city, town or other
political corporation or subdivision of the State to lend its credit or to
grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual,
association or corporation whatsoever ....
This constitutional provision prohibits counties from making gratuitous transfers of money or any
other thing of value to corporations, but it does not prohibit the use of public funds or other items
of value to carry out a legitimate public purpose of the entity making the transfer. EdgewoodIndep.
Sch. Dist. v. Meno, 917 S.W.2d 717, 740 (Tex. 1995). It applies to municipal corporations as well
as private corporations. Harris County Flood Control Dist. v.