Texas Attorney General Opinion: GA-0275 Page: 2 of 9
[…] secure, evidence for use before a court, board, officer, or investigating
committee;
(3) engages in the business of securing, or accepts employment to
secure, the electronic tracking of the location of an individual or
motor vehicle other than for criminal justice purposes by or on behalf
of a governmental entity; or
(4) engages in the business of protecting, or accepts employment to
protect, an individual from bodily harm through the use of a personal
protection officer.
Id. 1702.104.
Subchapter N of chapter 1702 provides numerous exceptions to the chapter's scope. For
example, section 1702.321 generally excepts government employees. See id. 1702.321(a) ("Except
as provided by this section, this chapter does not apply to an officer or employee of the United States,
this state, or a political subdivision of this state while the employee or officer is performing official
duties."). Significantly, section 1702.324 provides that the chapter does not apply to certain
occupations, including "an attorney while engaged in the practice of law." Id. 1702.324(b)(9). A
letter opinion from this office addressed the scope of the attorney exception in 1998, prior to the