Texas Attorney General Opinion: GA-0313 Page: 2 of 8
[…] Extracted Text
The following text was automatically extracted from the image on this page using optical character recognition software:
The Honorable Jeri Yenne - Page 2
addition of a collection fee in the amount of 30 percent on each item described in Subsection (a) that
is more than 60 days past due and has been referred to the attorney or vendor for collection,"
although a defendant whom the court of original jurisdiction has determined is indigent is not liable
for the collection fee. Id. art. 103.0031 (b), (d); see also id. art. 103.0031 (f) (instructing when an item
subject to collection services and to the additional collection fee is 60 days past due). "The
collection fee does not apply to a case that has been dismissed by a court of competent jurisdiction
or to any amount that has been satisfied through time-served credit or community service." Id. art.
103.003 1(b). The county may use the 30% collection fee only to compensate the attorney or vendor
(the "collection agent") who earns the fee. See id. art. 103.0031(g).
II. Facts
According to your letter, Brazoria County has contracted with a private attorney under article