Texas Attorney General Opinion: GA-0552 Page: 3 of 4
[…] the exercise of a county's authority under section 263.022(c). Section 263.028 authorizes the
commissioners court of a county that does not have a municipality with a population of more than
10,000 (such as Gaines County) to "contract with ... an adjacent county for the care of residents of
the county who are sick or injured." Id. 263.028; see also UNITED STATES CENSUS BUREAU, 2000
CENSUS OF POPULATION: POPULATION FINDER, available at http://www.census.gov/ (population of
Seminole is 5,910; population of Seagraves is 2,334) (last visited June 4, 2007). In addition, section
263.080 requires a hospital superintendent to admit to the hospital "a person sent by the
commissioners court of an adjacent county if... [among other things] the adjacent county has
contracted with the board of managers for the care and treatment of persons who are sick or injured."
TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. 263.080 (Vernon 2001). These sections do not forbid a
county to provide health services "on [its] own volition," in the absence of a contract. Request
Letter, supra note 1, at 4. Likewise, section 263.050, which permits a board of managers to