Texas Attorney General Opinion: GA-0552 Page: 3 of 4
[…] In addition, section
263.080 requires a hospital superintendent to admit to the hospital "a person sent by the
commissioners court of an adjacent county if... [among other things] the adjacent county has
contracted with the board of managers for the care and treatment of persons who are sick or injured."
TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. 263.080 (Vernon 2001). These sections do not forbid a
county to provide health services "on [its] own volition," in the absence of a contract. Request
Letter, supra note 1, at 4. Likewise, section 263.050, which permits a board of managers to
"establish and operate" a clinic "at the hospital or in the municipality located nearest the hospital"
or "in a municipality that is located in the county and that has 5,000 or more inhabitants," neither
requires that the nearest municipality be in the same county nor forbids a board of managers to
operate a clinic acquired by the county under section 263.022(c). TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE
ANN. 263.050(a) (Vernon 2001).