Texas Attorney General Opinion: GA-0552 Page: 3 of 4
[…] only). Once the County has made the requisite determinations and acquired the property, the hospital
board of managers has express authority to manage the facility, personnel, and patients consistently
with legal requirements. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. 263.046(a) (Vernon 2001).
Finally, while other sections of chapter 263 appear to require a contract between counties
before a county hospital may serve residents of another county, we do not believe those sections limit
the exercise of a county's authority under section 263.022(c). Section 263.028 authorizes the
commissioners court of a county that does not have a municipality with a population of more than
10,000 (such as Gaines County) to "contract with ... an adjacent county for the care of residents of
the county who are sick or injured." Id. 263.028; see also UNITED STATES CENSUS BUREAU, 2000
CENSUS OF POPULATION: POPULATION FINDER, available at http://www.census.gov/ (population of
Seminole is 5,910; population of Seagraves is 2,334) (last visited June 4, 2007). In addition, section