Texas Attorney General Opinion: GA-0742 Page: 4 of 6
[…] Compare Act of May 31, 2009, 81 st Leg., R.S., ch. 1106, 2, sec. 247.002(1), 2009 Tex. Sess. Law
Serv. 3038, 3041 (to be codified as an amendment to TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN.
247.002(1)), with Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0072 (1999) at 2 (quoting the then current version of
section 247.002(3)).
Your predecessor explained that certain 1999 amendments to the assisted living facility
statute "became effective after JC-0072 was issued," and she believed they may have altered the
conclusion in that opinion. Request Letter at 2.6 Specifically, your predecessor explained that
section 247.0011 (c), which was added to chapter 247 in 1999, "provides that assisted living services
should enhance a person's ability to age in place in a residential setting while receiving increasing
or decreasing levels of services as the person's needs change" and that this overriding goal requires
that assisted living facility "services be flexible to serve the changing needs" of residents. Id. at 2;
TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. 247.0011(c) (Vernon 2001). While the Legislature's 1999