Cherokee County History Page: 115
This book is part of the collection entitled: Texas History Collection and was provided to The Portal to Texas History by the Cherokee County Historical Commission.
- Highlighting
- Highlighting On/Off
- Color:
- Adjust Image
- Rotate Left
- Rotate Right
- Brightness, Contrast, etc. (Experimental)
- Cropping Tool
- Download Sizes
- Preview all sizes/dimensions or...
- Download Thumbnail
- Download Small
- Download Medium
- Download Large
- High Resolution Files
- IIIF Image JSON
- IIIF Image URL
- Accessibility
- View Extracted Text
Extracted Text
The following text was automatically extracted from the image on this page using optical character recognition software:
STATE LEGISLATORS FROM CHEROKEE COUNTY
SENATE HOUSE SENATE HOUSE
First Legislature-1846 Fifteenth Legislature-1876
Joseph L. Hogg (1) Information not available C. C. Francis, Rusk W. S. Coleman, Marshall
Isaac Parker, Houston Co. (2) M. A. Gaston, Alto
Second Legislature-1847 Sixteenth Legislature-1879
Isaac Parker, Houston Co. Information not available John Y. Gooch, Palestine W. S. Coleman, Marshall
Third Legislature-1849 D. McCall, Alto
Isaac Parker, Houston Co. Benjamin Selman, Alto Seventeenth Legislature-1881
Adolphus Sterne, Nacogdoches John Young Gooch, Palestine Frank Templeton, Jacksonville
Fourth Legislature-1851 Eighteenth Legislature-1883
Isaac Parker, Anderson Co. B. B. Cannon, Rusk John Young Gooch, Palestine George Alex Newton, Rusk
A. J. Hood, Larissa Nineteenth Legislature-1885
Fifth Legislature-1853 C. B. Kilgore, Wills Point R. E. Hendry, Rusk
Robert H. Guinn, Rusk B. B. Cannon, Rusk Twentieth Legislature-1887
William A. Hicks, Rusk Alex W. Gregg, Palestine George Alex Newton, Mt.
Joseph C. Rushing, Rusk Selman
R. A. Wooten, Jacksonville
Twenty-First Legislature-1889
Sixth Legislature-1855 R. H. Morris, Rusk George Alex Newton, Mt.
Robert H. Guinn, Rusk J. C. Francis, Rusk Selman
J. C. Harrison
Selman (3) Twenty-Second Legislature-1891
William S. Taylor, Larissa J. G. Kearby, Wills Point L. Lloyd, Jacksonville
Seventh Legislature-1857 Twenty-Third Legislature-1893
Robert H. Guinn, Rusk William S. Taylor, Larissa W. M. Imboden, Rusk L. Lloyd, Jacksonville
(Speaker) W. J. Townsend, Lufkin
Joe Everett, Rusk Twenty-Fourth Legislature-1895
Thomas J. Jennings, Alto B. F. Rogers, Palestine Z. B. Stokes, Wells
Thomas J. Johnson, Rusk
Twenty-Fifth Legislature-1897
Eighth Legislature-1859 B. F. Rogers, Palestine Z. B. Stokes, Wells
Robert H. Guinn, Rusk F. F. Foscue, Larissa
J. C. Francis, Rusk Twenty-Sixth Legislature-1899
J. C. Francis, Rusk
S. T. Harrison, Alto L. Lloyd, Jacksonville George B. Terrell, Alto
George McKnight Twenty-Seventh Legislature-1901
Ninth Legislature-1861 L. Lloyd, Jacksonville George B. Terrell, Alto
Robert H. Guinn, Rusk S. T. Harrison, Alto Twenty-Eighth Legislature-1903
F. E. Williams, Rusk James I. Perkins, Rusk Frank B. Guinn, Rusk
Tenth Legislature-1863 Twenty-Ninth Legislature-1905
Robert H. Guinn, Rusk W. C. Daniel, Rusk C. C. Stokes, Crockett Frank B. Guinn, Rusk
R. Robertson, Larissa Thirtieth Legislature-1907
Eleventh Legislature-1866 C. C. Stokes, Crockett George B. Terrell, Alto
Robert H. Guinn, Rusk T. R. Bonner, Rusk Thirty-First Legislature-1i 909
W. C. Daniel, Rusk C. C. Stokes, Crockett George B. Terrell, Alto
Twelfth Legislature-1870 Thirty-Second Legislature-1911
J. E. Dillard, Rusk (4) Joe R. Burnett, Crockett W. J. Townsend Jr., Lufkin George B. Terrell, Alto
M. Priest, Rusk L. W. Cooper, Crockett
A. D. Elam, Crockett (6) Thirty-Third Legislature-1913
J. C. English, Crockett (5) W. J. Townsend Jr., Lufkin John B. Long, Rusk
M. A. Gaston, Alto Thirty-Fourth Legislature-1915
Frank Rainey, Crockett (7) W.J. Townsend Jr., Lufkin W. M. Ellis, Rusk
Thirteenth Legislature-1873 Thirty-Fifth Legislature-1917J. E. Dillard, Rusk Frank Rainey, Crockett J. J. Strickland, Palestine George B. Terrell, Alto
J. T. Smith, Crockett
N. G. M. Walker, Larissa Thirty-Sixth Legislature-1919
I. D. Fairchild, Lufkin (10) George B. Terrell, Alto
Fourteenth Legislature-1874 J. J. Strickland
J. E. Dillard, Rusk W. W. Davis, Rusk (8)
W. S. Denman, Houston Co. Thirty-Seventh Legislature-1921
W. S. Denman, Houston Co.
I. D. Fairchild, Lufkin James I. Perkins, Rusk
Frank Rainey, Crockett
J. T. Smith, Crockett Thirty-Eighth Legislature-1923
J. H. Stuart (9) I. D. Fairchild, Lufkin J. P. Lane, Gallatin115
Upcoming Pages
Here’s what’s next.
Search Inside
This book can be searched. Note: Results may vary based on the legibility of text within the document.
Matching Search Results
View four pages within this book that match your search.Tools / Downloads
Get a copy of this page or view the extracted text.
Citing and Sharing
Basic information for referencing this web page. We also provide extended guidance on usage rights, references, copying or embedding.
Reference the current page of this Book.
Cherokee County Historical Commission (Tex.). Cherokee County History, book, 2001; Jacksonville, Texas. (https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth354360/m1/125/?q=wooten: accessed July 18, 2024), University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History, https://texashistory.unt.edu; crediting Cherokee County Historical Commission.