The Galveston Daily News. (Galveston, Tex.), Vol. 54, No. 182, Ed. 1 Sunday, September 22, 1895 Page: 4 of 16
[…] State vs. McCall, 9 Neb., 303.) *
When did the penal code and the revised
civil statutes respectively go into effect?
A correct answer to these propositions de-
termines which is the latest law and the
last, expression of the legislative will.
Upon the part of the state It Is insisted
that the civil statute passed the legisla-
ture one day before the penal code passed.
Let us see. The penal code passed the
house April 16 and the senate April 24: the
civil statutes passed the house April 19
anil the senate April 23. But at this stage
has either bill passed the legislature? I
ray not. Section 15, article 4 of the consti-
tution says: "Every order, resolution or
vote to which the concurrence of both
houses of the legislature may be necessary,
except on questions of adjournment, shall
be presented to the governor before It shall
take effoct s'hall be approved by him, or
being disapproved shall be repassed by
both houses." Section 114 provides that
every bill which shall have passed both
houses of the legislature shall be presented
to the governor for his approval. If he
approves he shall sign it, but If he disap
proves it he shall return it with his objec-
tions to the house in which it originated.