Dallas City Directory, 1941 Page: 851
This book is part of the collection entitled: City Directories and was provided to The Portal to Texas History by the Dallas Public Library.
Extracted Text
The following text was automatically extracted from the image on this page using optical character recognition software:
851
P h o n e s EVER SINCE HORSE AND BUGGY DAYS
MCentral 7724 Central 7725 INSURANCE IN ALL ITS BRANCHES
Central7726 CHAS. L. DEXTER & CO.
1303 Main Street Oldest Agency in Dallas
Second Floor Established 1876SNOWDEN
"Wm L driver Zanes Frt Agcy r2108 Gans
"Woodrow W (Noma) meh h2623 Arizona av
Snowdon John F (Grace A) ast slsmgr.Natl Hospitaliza-
tion System h6830 Vivian
Ramsen 0 (Ida R) dept mgr Am Trans & Stge Co
h3205 Princeton av
Snure Chas r4016 MKinney av apt 14
Snyder see also Schneider Schider Sneider and Snider
" Alan H (Ruth B) sec 0 W H Oil Co J W Crowdus
Realty Co h3300 Stanford
"Alex M drftsmn hl726 St Louis
"Ann student r3106 Cornell av
Bessie (wid Abr) r3819 Spence
"Book Store (Bryan Snyder) 2924 Oak Lawn av
Bruce (Ruth) r4121 Swiss av
" Bryan (Snyder Book Store) r Oak Lawn Inn
SNYDER BRYAN JR (Marguerite S;3) Executive V-
Pres Johnston Printing & Advertising C, h4409
Irving a, Tel Lak-0429
SNYDER C JOSEPH (Helen;2) V-Pres-Genlblgr The
Dallas Journal
Carey H (Cath T) editor Southwestern Retailer mgr
Texas Weekly Representatives r3501 Wetminiter
apt 1
"Cath T Mrs ofe mgr S W Retailer r3501 Wetminister
apt 1
"Chas E elk Fidelity Union Lfe Ins Co r2524 Penn-
sylvania av
"Chas H (Jammie) agt Nat Life & Acdt Ins Co h1009
N Peak a
"Chas J msngr FRBk r4226 Prescott apt S
"Chas H (Cleo;2) slsmn h3925 Prescott as
Chas S (Corinne ) act h4262 Prescott av apt S
Chester r2915 Pine
"Chester R mgr Electrified Water Co r Adophus Hotel
Clyde J mfrs agt 2615 Elm r3623 Travis
"Edw welder Dallas Tank & Welding Co
Eug delmn Reliable Pharmacy r2407 Hickory
Eug H (Hazel;) meat ctr Safeway Stores No 11
h1023 Galloway
Finis (Lorene) clnr Majestic Theatre r2712 Hibernia
Fredk A (Lucy) h337 W 12th
Gene (Billie) h3405 Oak Lawn apt 327
Geo H (Lula) h5935 Prospect av
"Gee H (Della;1) auto body wkr h13 Martinique av
Gee J (Lavona) elk r510 S Edgefield as
"Guy B (Warnetta) cook r3904 Live Oak
Harold (Doris) h1314 Cadiz
"Henri H (wid Joe J;1) typist U S Int Rev r4626
Sycamore
" Herman C slsmn Tex Prod Co r1009 N Peak as
"Herschel pdlr r21 12 Taylor
Howard student r3300 Stanford
"J E elk Houston & North Tex Mtr Frt Lines r62
Elbeth
Jas F (Evelyn) electn T-GCo h5219 Belmont as
Jean student r3300 Stanford
"Jean wrapper T-GCo r4227 Cedar Springs
"Jessie Mrs h712 N Lancaster as
Joe L (wid Chas;1) elk Higert Floral Shop h2524
Pennsylvania as
John H mgr Grover's Cot House r7061 Commerce
John H (Loris H;1) rep Menasha Products Co h3451
Wetminister
L R Co (Le Roy Snyder) cntro 2404 Swiss as
Le Roy (Pauline) (L R Snyder C) h4411 San
Jacinto
E Lillian H shwn N-M Co 16219 Forest Park rd
Louis G (Willie M) cabtmkr h437 W Brooklyn as
"Lyndel G (Minni;2) clnr h226 N Peak as
"Marie r1601 Caldwell as
Maila (wid Robt) r3439 Asbury
"Marvin H jr sht itl wkr Texite Inc r RD 5 Box
120-D
"Maurice P (Ann E) new pta mgr Sam & Ed Auto
& Truck Parts h7010 Mohawk dr
0 Ewing (Ann B;1) elk CSCo h3106 Cornell as
Perry A (Mildred E) property patrolm DP&LCo
r RD 8 Box 55
Peter (Frances) plater h rear 1804 Trunk as
Raymon C (Stella W) elk DP&LCo r6942 Lindley
Raymond A (Lila M) sta atndt r729 W 7th
"Robt M musician r5935 Prospect as
Rush A (Rachel;) ssm Gen Ele X-Ray Corp
h5006 Manett
Ruth B Mrs mgr Contininetal bldg r3300 Stanford
Stella W Mrs sten US Dept of Lab r6942 Lindley
Thelma hekpr 4312 Bordeaux as
Thos A (Inez) USA r510 S Edgefield av
Tommy r1635 Pins
Vera bkpr Builders Lumber Co r5001 W Amherst
"WinH jr (Vera G) elk MPCo h5001 W Amherst
Wm T plmbr Watson Bros P mbrs Inc
Snydom Mary h3323 Throckmrtn apt 7
So Different Lunch Room (Guy W Cleaveland) 922
Hobson as
Soaderson Aim J compt opr T&PRy r3630 Rawlins
Soaps Ralph (Rena B) indpt ins counsel h3409 Caruth
Sobel Bert (Selma) slsmn h1615 S Ervay apt 20
Eva F beauty opr T-G Co r1615 S Ervay apt 20
Frances Mrs (Sobel's Variety Store) 4302 Cedar
Springs
"Furniture Co (Louis Sobel) 913 Elm
Gertrude sten Sobel Furn Co r4302 Cedar Springs
"Hannah cash Sbel Furn Co r4302 Cedar Springs
Herschel slsmn Sobel Furn Co r4302 Cedar SpringsSOBEL
Isaac (Zella) (Reliable Paint & Wall Paper C)
h2711 Grand av
"Louis (Frances;3) (Sobel Furniture C) h430
Cedar Springs
Sobel's Variety Store (Mrs Frances Sobel) 2719 Emn
Sobenia Clara hsekpr 3532 Dartmouth av r do
Sobey A 1) (Eula M) adv solr TIPCo h6100 Hudson
Soblowich Isadore r1417 S arwood
Sobota Eliz Mrs h1403 S Henderson av
Sobotik Wm (Hilda) student rlil3 S Ervay
Social Order of Beauceant No 63 Mrs Minnie Richard-
son recorder Masonic Temple
SOCIAL SECURITY BOARD, (Bureau of Old Age & Sur-
vivors Insurance) Ernest L Tutt Mgr, Jesse C Carter
Asst Mgr, 504 Terminal Annex, Tel Riv-8057
SOCIAL SERVICE EXCHANGE, (See Council of Social
Agencies)
Socico Anita waiter La Cantina Nueva
Sockwell Curtis W (Juanita) dept hd The Pratorians
h635 N Oak Cliff blvd
"Jessie M (Ruth) hp Jean Produce Co h rear 1211
N Windomere av
"John E. (Emily) h5106 W Hanover
"Johnnie elk h4915 Columbia av
"Johnnie L cook 4217 Armstrong pkwy
"Louise emp Paramount Laundry & Dry Cleaning Co
r4704 Silver
"Marvin P (Fannie B) dishwasher Bryan's Barbecue
r523 N Denley dr
Ruth r rear 1211 N Windomere av
Thos W (Irene;1) mgr Tenison Park Golf Course h
8824 Glenwood
"Wren H (Beulah;1) ship elk Brown C&C Co h1319
Mountain Lake rd
Sodders Jos W (Gladys;1) h5134 Goodwin av
Sodek Bernard A (Victoria;) supt Chamberlin Metal
Weather Strip Co h21 Pavilion
Essie M waiter r203 Live Oak
Leona A waiter White-Plaza Hotel Drug Store r31
Salmon dr
Soden Jas C (Edna ) slsmn Libby MNeill & Libby h
5622 Matalee
Jas C jr student r5622 Matalee
Soehting Erhardt C (Freda) elk Bogan Mkt System
r90OJ Main
SOELTER GERARD L (Gladys;1) Secretary Southwes-
tern Life Insurance Company, h8701 Armstrong
Blvd, Tel Jus-8-2824
Sofey Wm (Marie;) (Lamar St Cafe) h04 N Lancas-
ter av apt 2
Sohe F Victor (Claris M) slsmn h3425 Lovers la
F Victor jr USAAC pres Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity
r3425 Lovers la
Sohner Edw L (Alice;2) locomotive firemn h41 Mc-
Kinney av
Soita Gordon singer WFAA r5523 Ridgedale av
Sojorner Neulon G (Mary) (Triangle Fruit Stand) h
2800 N Fitzhugh av
Sokol Arth h4520 Swiss av apt 4
"Athletic Club 3700 Carl
"Hall 3700 Carl
Solano Frank P (Letha) inpr US Bureau of Animal
Industry h1634 Bannock
"Letha Mrs (Solano Shop) r1634 Bannock
"Shop (Mrs Letha Solano) drsmkr 1634 Bannock
Solari Antonio (Rapid Repair Shoe Shop) h3212 Edge-
wood
Solas Juanita Mrs (5) r2210 Hardwick av
Zelma tchr Negro Adult Education (WPA) h rear
3410 Campbell
Solen Jas H tinner r Plaza Hotel
Soles Albert delmn r3501 Roseland av
"Augustine maid Baker Hotel r3324 Campbell
"Peter dlo clr 2624 Thomas av h do
"Wm r2812 Dawon
Slf en Robt E jr (Willie M) bookbinder Southwest Ptg
Co h2818 Catherine
Soils Carmen Mrs (1) r1821 N St Paul
"John r Manuel Sois
"Jos P (Ella;2) hlpr Wyatt Food Stores No 16 h
3324 Campbell
Jos H charmn P0 r rear 730 N Fleming av
"Leon (Beatrice) cook Adophus Hotel r2005 Wichita
Manuel (Regina;7) h ws Rutz 2n 1t
Miguel (Louisa;5) janitor h2722 Harry Hines blvd
Sol Frank (Lylia;2) yd wkr hd503 Gurley av
"Jimmie porter r4503 Gurley av
Sollars John r3015 N Akard
Solberger John H (Mae) plmbr 2827 Seevers av h do
"Reinhold M (Dorothy J;1) supt E E Farrow Inc
hOllO Tremont
Sollenburger Mary F student r5446 Morningide
Solley Clinton H (Mildred R;2) weaver h 1-3 Felder
Solodkin Frank slsmn The Frank Mercantile Co r200
Park Row
Solomon Aaron porter MClanahan Service Sta r3151
Trunk av
Allan B h4605 Bower av apt 12
Alta opr Ona's Beauty Shop r311 N Denver
Amanda cook 4271 Bordeaux as
Barbara r3151 Trunk av
Beatrice cash WV A Green Co r919 Centre
Benj W (Hortense) h4526 Frank
Bernice cook r2005 Routh
Choice (Bobbie) agt Nati Health & Accident Ins
Co r4924 Tracy5ULU5IUI
Dannie C Mrs h343 Upton
"Elmser R (Cath;1) bartndr Steak House h4410
Cedar Springs
"Eug (Amanda) ydmn h rear 4271 Bordeaux as
"Eutene hlpr Pig Stand Inc No 25 r2245 Dath
"Forrest (Barbara;3) porter Mc~Clanahan Service Sta
h3151i Trunk as
"Goldie M r4507 Philip
"H G cook Pig Stand Inc No 25 r2245 Dathe
"Harold A billiards 4307 Bryan r1215 N Fitzhugh as
B arry J (Manon;2) admin asst FSA h127' Ormond
"Henry F (Mabel;1) slsmn h420 N Ewing as
J C r rear 1915 N Pearl
"J MGrady h919 Centre as
Jack G (Dolly L) farmer h409 E 9th
Jas M (Lena) city policmn h5lS Iowa as
John (Pauline;l) drag line opr h rear 1915 N Pearl
John A (Carmen) (Solomon's Boot Shop) r319 S
Fitzhugh as
Lena Mrs mach opr M & F Cloak & Suit Mfg Co
r1518 Iowa
Lonnie (Bernice) atndt Tommie Sine Service Sta
r2005 Routh
Louis r3531 Edgewood
Lla Mae r2245 Dathe
Lydia r3531 Edgewood'
Malora G Rev (Lucy M) pastor Myrtle St Baptist
Church 3531 Edgewood
Margt (wid Robt) sten r1419 Pennsylvania as
SOLOMON MARION B (Margaret M;1) Lawyer, 1904
and 2005 Republic Bank Bldg, Tel Riv-3514, h
Westover RD 3, Tel M,d-9579
"Mary B lk r919 Centre as
"Nettie r2245 Dathe
Peter C (Alta P;1) meh 5311 N Dener
Peter C Jr (Margt;2) whsemn Texas Co 313 N
Denver
Rubin L (Ruby E) ydmn Geo W Owens Lumber Co
h1504 Melbourne as
Ruby Mrs shown Sears Roebuck & Co r1504 Mel-
bourne as
Sidney slsmn Wm Jameson Co Inc h Scott Hotel
Sol S (Charity;5) 4507 Philip
"Theodore M (Sadie) display mgr A Harris & Co 431
Valencia
Theophile M (Carrie) r431 Valencia
Willis (Edna) clhef H L Green Co Inc r4526 Frank
Solomon's Boot Shop (John A Solomon) shoe rpr 317
N Akard
Solomonson Jeannette 0 Mrs sec-tres Dixie Disinfec-
ting Co Inc r4512 S Versailles as
"Sidney P (Jeannette 0) pres Dixie Disinfecting Ce
54512 S Versailles as
"Sidney P Jr (Minnie) bkpr Dixie Disinfecting Co
Inc h4437 Emerson
Solon Edw J (Kath L) treas Interstate Circuit Inc
Texas Consolidated Theatres Inc Hoblitele Corp
Hoblitzelle Investment Co Hoblitzell Holding Corp
Hobitzlle Realty Co 4205 Aerill way
Edw J Jr lk r4205 Averill way
So1ow ug M (Sadie;4) mgn Western Supply Co -pres
Dyck Oil Co 5928 Swiss as
SOLTES. WM (Sarah ;2) (Uncle Sam's Pawn Shop)
h2722 Park Row, Tel Har-241
Somer Marcus (Kati;3) 3800 Colonial as
Somers see also Sommers and Summers
"Eliz elk SW Life Ins Co r2734 Throckmorton
"Gee B (Alice) 4336 Bowser as
Mendel slmn r2715 Peabody as
Win (Lizzie) 52734 Throckmorton
Somerville A Neil (Georgia) 1506 Seevers as
"Eulaie Mrs (1) tel opr 4626-28 Bryan apt 4
"Glenn A (Hester) meat ctr Hay's Cloer Farm Store
53046 Denley dr
John A Rev (Edith;4) see Christian Missionary
Alliance 233 W 10th
Mary (wid Jas A) 3608 Beverly dr
Wm (Grace;2) v-prs Potosi Tie & Lbr Co 4509
Highland dr
Wm W (Anna) slmn 3224 Bryn Mawr
Seomer Herman WV (Irene) hatter Davis Hat Co r4120
Brown
Sommerfeldt Edw E (Mary M;2) ast claim mgr Em-
ployers Casualty Co 7476 San Benito Way
Sommers see also Somers and Summers -
Annie M Mrs cash A Harris & Co r011 Rosco
Claude (Mildred P) (S&S Radio Service) 5947
Rossava
Claude 0 (Marguerite) mech 5707 Tremnt
Edith Mrs slen Certain-Teed Products Corp r4310
Ross as apt 9
0e t al9 2hutoIW
tEtHi
0
w
Cpu
oIIt
CE
Upcoming Pages
Here’s what’s next.
Search Inside
This book can be searched. Note: Results may vary based on the legibility of text within the document.
Tools / Downloads
Get a copy of this page or view the extracted text.
Citing and Sharing
Basic information for referencing this web page. We also provide extended guidance on usage rights, references, copying or embedding.
Reference the current page of this Book.
John F. Worley Directory Co. Dallas City Directory, 1941, book, 1941; 202 Thomas Bldg., 1313 Wood St., Dallas, Texas. (https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth806925/m1/859/?rotate=270: accessed July 16, 2024), University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History, https://texashistory.unt.edu; crediting Dallas Public Library.