The Brady Standard and Heart O' Texas News (Brady, Tex.), Vol. 56, No. 42, Ed. 1 Friday, July 30, 1965 Page: 3 of 8
[…] ON NOVEMBER 2. IV66.
SENATE JOINT RESOLU-
TION NO. 14 proposing
Amendments to Section 4, 22
and 23 of Article IV of the
Constitution of the State of
Texas, an^as to provide a four-
year term of office for the
Governor, Lieutenant Govern-
or, Attorney General, Comp-
troller of Public Accounts,
Treasurer, Commissioner of
the General Land Office and
Secretary of State; arid cer-
tain statutory state officers;
providing for the necessary
election and the form of the
ballot; and providing for the
necessary proclamation and
publication.
RESOLVED BY THE LEGIS-
LATURE OF THE STATE
OK TEXAS:
Section 1. That Section 4,
Article IV of the Constitution
of the State of Texas lie
amended so as to hereafter
read us follows:
"Section 4. The Governor
shall tie installed on the first
Tuesday after the organization
of the Legislature, or as soon
thereafter as practicable, and
shall hold his office for the
term of four years, or until
his successor shall be duly in-
stalled. He shall be at least
thirty years of age, a citizen
of the United States, and shall
have resided in this state at
least five years immediately
preceding his election."
Sec. 2. That Section 22, Ar-
ticle IV of the Constitution of
the State of Texas be amend-
ed so as to hereafter read as
follows:
“Section 22. The Attorney
General shall hold office for
four years and until his suc-
cessor is duly qualified. He
shall represent the state in all