Texas Register, Volume 35, Number 1, Pages 1-140, January 1, 2010 Page: 61
[…] declines to implement recommendations one, three, and four.
Although the Office also declines to fully implement recommen-
dation two, adopted 74.1 was revised from the proposed ver-
sion with recommendation two in mind. The revision to 74.1 is
discussed below in the paragraphs following the discussion of
recommendations one, three, and four.
Recommendations one and three urge the Office to require ad-
ditional information to be submitted with the registration state-
ment beyond the information outlined by the Texas Legislature in
393.101(a) of the Act. Section 393.101(c) of the Act, however,
expressly limits what the Office can require a CSO to submit as
follows: "The secretary of state may not require an organiza-
tion to provide information other than information contained in
the registration statement." Thus, 393.101(c) prohibits the Of-
fice from requiring information beyond the information set forth
in 393.101(a). Because the Office is prohibited from requiring
additional information to be submitted by a CSO, the Office can-
not implement recommendations one and three.