The Nocona News (Nocona, Tex.), Vol. 57, No. 10, Ed. 1 Thursday, August 2, 1962 Page: 3 of 8
[…] rates of taxes: providing for the
acquisition of land and propert es
for hospital uses, as well as the
maintenance and operation of the
same; anil authorizing the issuance
of lax l>onds for the purpose of the
purchase, construction, acquisition,
repair or renovation of improvements;
and further providing that any en-
abling Acts shall not lx invalid
because of their anticipatory charac-
ter.
BE IT RESOLVED BY THE LEG-
ISLATURE OF THE STATE OF
TEXAS:
Section 1. Article IX of the Con-
stitution of the State of Texas is
amended by adding thereto a new
Section to reiwi as follows:
"Section 11. The Legislature may
by law authorize the creation of
hospital districts in Ochiltree. Castro.
Hansford and Hopkins Counties, each
district to be coextensive with the
limits of such county.
"If any such district is create.!, it
may be authorised to levy a tax not
to exceed Seventy-five Cents (75c)
on the One Hundred Dollar ($100)
valuation of taxable property within
the district; provided, however, no
tax may be levied until approved
by a majority vote of the participat-
ing resident qualified property-tax-
paying voters who have duly ren-
dered their property for taxation.
The maximum rate of tax may be
change*! at subsequent elections so
long as obligations are not impaired,
and not to exceed the maximum limit
of Seventy-five Cents (75c) per One
Hundred Dollar (1100) valuation.
"If such tax is authorized. no
I political sulxiivision or munic.polity
within or hav ng the same l>oundar.e*
a* the district may levy a tax f »r
i medical or hospital care for needy
individuals, nor shall they maintain